Verizon (VZ) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Guidance Raised as Subscriber Growth Accelerates

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Verizon added 406,000 postpaid phone customers in Q3 2026, up 820% year over year and its strongest third-quarter result in five years. Postpaid net account additions reached 137,000, the best quarterly performance in more than a decade.
  • Total revenue increased 1.5% year over year to $34.3 billion. Mobility and broadband service revenue grew 2.9%, while equipment revenue fell 9% as upgrade volumes declined by more than 20%.
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 8% to $13.8 billion. The adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 240 basis points to 40.2%, the highest reported by the company.
  • Adjusted EPS increased 8.3% to $1.31. Q3 free cash flow reached $7.8 billion, up more than 12% and the highest quarterly level since 2020.
  • Verizon raised its 2026 outlook for postpaid phone net additions, adjusted EPS growth and free cash flow growth. Management also expects Q4 mobility and broadband service revenue growth of approximately 4%.
  • AI Connect signed contracts reached approximately $4 billion, including a dark fiber agreement with Amazon Web Services valued at more than $2 billion. Management expects revenue contributions to begin in 2027.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange / context
Total revenue$34.3 billionUp 1.5% year over year
Wireless service revenueMore than $20.9 billionManagement expects year-over-year growth in Q4
Mobility and broadband service revenue growth2.9%Improved from 2.8% in Q2 and 1.6% in Q1
Equipment revenue—Down 9% year over year due to lower upgrades
Adjusted EBITDA$13.8 billionUp 8% year over year
Adjusted EBITDA margin40.2%Up 240 basis points year over year
Adjusted EPS$1.31Up 8.3% year over year
Q3 free cash flow$7.8 billionUp more than 12% year over year
Nine-month operating cash flow$29.9 billionUp nearly 7% year over year
Nine-month free cash flow$18.0 billionUp 14.3% year over year
Nine-month capital expenditure$11.9 billionFull-year guidance remains $16.0 billion–$16.5 billion
Net unsecured debt / adjusted EBITDA2.3xImproved by 0.2x from Q2

Business and Operating Performance

Mobility

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
11 hours ago
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
Fed Week Puts Stocks, Bitcoin, and DXY on Collision Course Before $11 Billion ExpiryOne week could decide what your stocks, your Bitcoin (BTC), and your dollars are worth by Christmas. From Wednesday to Friday, the Federal Reserve meets, inflation data lands, and $11 billion in Bitco
Author  Beincrypto
18 hours ago
One week could decide what your stocks, your Bitcoin (BTC), and your dollars are worth by Christmas. From Wednesday to Friday, the Federal Reserve meets, inflation data lands, and $11 billion in Bitco
placeholder
Bitcoin and Gold Hit a Historic First in 2026. The Two “Safe Havens” Are Now the Worst AssetsBitcoin (BTC) and gold are the two worst-performing major assets of 2026, down 7.3% and 7.5%, according to Creative Planning strategist Charlie Bilello. He says no calendar year in his records has put
Author  Beincrypto
18 hours ago
Bitcoin (BTC) and gold are the two worst-performing major assets of 2026, down 7.3% and 7.5%, according to Creative Planning strategist Charlie Bilello. He says no calendar year in his records has put
placeholder
Trump Calls Off Iran Strike But Will Oil Hold Above $100?West Texas Intermediate (WTI) fell as low as $101.69 on Sunday night after President Donald Trump ruled out an immediate Iran strike. The dip leaves US oil above $100 and about 53% higher than before
Author  Beincrypto
18 hours ago
West Texas Intermediate (WTI) fell as low as $101.69 on Sunday night after President Donald Trump ruled out an immediate Iran strike. The dip leaves US oil above $100 and about 53% higher than before
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
18 hours ago
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
goTop
quote