SB Financial (SBFG) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Loan Growth and NIM Expansion

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • SB Financial reported Q3 2026 net income of $3.9 million and diluted EPS of $0.63, compared with $4.0 million and $0.64 in the linked quarter. The quarter marked its 63rd consecutive profitable quarter.
  • Total operating revenue rose 9.0% year over year to $18.1 million. Net interest income increased 8.8% to $13.4 million, while net interest margin expanded 7 basis points sequentially to 3.50%.
  • Loans reached $1.22 billion, up 9.8% year over year and 2.5% sequentially. This extended sequential loan growth to 10 consecutive quarters.
  • Deposits increased 9.5% year over year to $1.38 billion but declined $8.3 million sequentially following the anticipated runoff of a large wholesale relationship. Non-interest-bearing deposits rose $11.5 million sequentially to $270 million.
  • Asset quality remained stable, with non-performing assets at $4.3 million, or 0.27% of total assets. Coverage of non-performing loans exceeded 500%, and net charge-offs were below 1 basis point of average loans.
  • Management expects high-single-digit loan growth of roughly 8% to 8.5% in 2027. It also projects normalized expense growth of 4% to 5%, reflecting higher personnel, medical and technology costs.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change / context
Net income$3.9 million$4.0 million in Q2 2026
Diluted EPS$0.63$0.64 in Q2 2026
Total operating revenue$18.1 millionUp 9.0% year over year
Net interest income$13.4 millionUp 8.8% year over year
Net interest margin3.50%Up 7 bps sequentially and 2 bps year over year
Non-interest income$4.7 millionUp 9.6% year over year; nearly 26% of operating revenue
Operating expenses$13.2 millionUp 14.4% year over year
Total loans$1.22 billionUp 9.8% year over year and 2.5% sequentially
Total deposits$1.38 billionUp 9.5% year over year; down $8.3 million sequentially
Loan-to-deposit ratio88.1%Management cited approximately $65 million of excess liquidity
Non-performing assets$4.3 million0.27% of total assets; down 5 bps sequentially
Tangible book value per share$18.65Up $1.44, or 8.3%, year over year

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rallies, Gold Rebounds as Meta Earnings BeatNasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
Author  Mitrade Team
20 hours ago
Nasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
placeholder
Is Bitcoin on the Verge of a Deeper Correction? The S&P 500 May Hold the AnswerBitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
Bitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
placeholder
Elon Musk’s Starlink Is Winning on Wall Street as Stocks RallyWould you switch airlines for better Wi-Fi? United Airlines says passengers are already doing it. The airline says Starlink is drawing passengers away from competitors, while SpaceX is earning billion
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
Would you switch airlines for better Wi-Fi? United Airlines says passengers are already doing it. The airline says Starlink is drawing passengers away from competitors, while SpaceX is earning billion
placeholder
Netflix Stock Hits 26-Month Low, But Revenue Tells a Different StoryNetflix stock fell to $64.10 on Wednesday, its lowest level since August 2024. The streamer beat profit estimates, yet a weaker fourth-quarter outlook sent investors heading for the exit.The slide lea
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
Netflix stock fell to $64.10 on Wednesday, its lowest level since August 2024. The streamer beat profit estimates, yet a weaker fourth-quarter outlook sent investors heading for the exit.The slide lea
placeholder
Will Brent Jump 28% Again? US and Israel Draft Post-Midterm Iran Strike PlansThe US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
Author  Beincrypto
21 hours ago
The US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
goTop
quote