NVE Corporation Q2 FY2027 Earnings Call: Distributor Sales Rise 67%

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • NVE Corporation’s Q2 FY2027 revenue declined 8% year over year, mainly because product sales fell 9% following a short-term inventory adjustment at a large medical-device customer.
  • Distributor sales increased 67% year over year, supported by improving industry conditions and demand for both new and legacy commercial products.
  • Net income was $3.17 million, or $0.65 per diluted share, compared with $3.31 million, or $0.68 per share, a year earlier. Net margin was 54% and gross margin was 78%.
  • First-half FY2027 revenue rose 36% to $16.9 million. First-half net income reached $9.57 million, or $1.97 per diluted share.
  • Management expects medical-device and defense sales to recover in Q3 and projects second-half revenue to be consistent with the first half.
  • NVE reported early design wins for its wafer-level chip-scale sensors and growing interest from industrial automation, power conversion and humanoid robotics customers.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ2 FY2027 resultYear-over-year change or context
Total revenueNot specifiedDown 8%
Product salesNot specifiedDown 9%
Contract R&D revenueNot specifiedUp 25%
Distributor salesNot specifiedUp 67%
Gross margin78%Remained strong
Operating expensesNot specifiedUp 4%
SG&A expenseNot specifiedUp 44%, driven by higher director option-grant stock prices
R&D expenseNot specifiedDown 17%
Effective tax rate14%Down from 20%
Net income$3.17 millionDown from $3.31 million
Diluted EPS$0.65Down from $0.68
Net margin54%Benefited from the lower effective tax rate
First-half revenue$16.9 millionUp 36%
First-half net income$9.57 million$1.97 per diluted share
First-half operating cash flow$11.1 millionUp from $8 million
Cash and marketable securities$44.4 millionUp from $43.5 million
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Will Brent Jump 28% Again? US and Israel Draft Post-Midterm Iran Strike PlansThe US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
Author  Beincrypto
7 hours ago
The US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
placeholder
Netflix Stock Hits 26-Month Low, But Revenue Tells a Different StoryNetflix stock fell to $64.10 on Wednesday, its lowest level since August 2024. The streamer beat profit estimates, yet a weaker fourth-quarter outlook sent investors heading for the exit.The slide lea
Author  Beincrypto
7 hours ago
Netflix stock fell to $64.10 on Wednesday, its lowest level since August 2024. The streamer beat profit estimates, yet a weaker fourth-quarter outlook sent investors heading for the exit.The slide lea
placeholder
Elon Musk’s Starlink Is Winning on Wall Street as Stocks RallyWould you switch airlines for better Wi-Fi? United Airlines says passengers are already doing it. The airline says Starlink is drawing passengers away from competitors, while SpaceX is earning billion
Author  Beincrypto
7 hours ago
Would you switch airlines for better Wi-Fi? United Airlines says passengers are already doing it. The airline says Starlink is drawing passengers away from competitors, while SpaceX is earning billion
placeholder
Is Bitcoin on the Verge of a Deeper Correction? The S&P 500 May Hold the AnswerBitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
Author  Beincrypto
7 hours ago
Bitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rallies, Gold Rebounds as Meta Earnings BeatNasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
Author  Mitrade Team
5 hours ago
Nasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
goTop
quote