Texas Capital (TCBI) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record EPS and Revenue

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Adjusted EPS reached a quarterly record of $2.35, up 8% year over year and 25% sequentially. Adjusted net income available to common shareholders was a record $102.7 million.
  • Total revenue rose 5% year over year to $356.6 million. Record net interest income of $275 million and 19% growth in noninterest income supported the increase.
  • Noninterest income reached $81.6 million, or 23% of total revenue. Investment banking and trading income posted a third consecutive quarterly record at $46.7 million.
  • Period-end commercial loans increased 13% year over year to $13.4 billion, while commercial real estate balances declined 16% to $4.8 billion and mortgage finance loans fell 15% sequentially to $5.4 billion.
  • Management raised its full-year outlook to high-single-digit adjusted revenue growth and $295 million to $300 million of noninterest income.
  • Texas Capital completed approximately $103 million of share repurchases at an average price of $96.99 and received authorization for a new $200 million buyback program.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Total revenue$356.6 millionUp 5% year over year and 6% sequentially
Net interest income$275 millionRecord; up $3.2 million year over year
Net interest margin3.44%Up 16 basis points sequentially; Q3 2025 was 3.47%
Noninterest income$81.6 millionUp 19% year over year and 9% sequentially
Adjusted PPNR$157 millionUp 5% year over year; ninth consecutive quarter of expansion
Adjusted net income to common$102.7 millionUp 2% year over year; quarterly record
Adjusted EPS$2.35Up 8% year over year and 25% sequentially
Adjusted noninterest expense$199.6 millionUp 5% year over year and down 2% sequentially
Provision for credit losses$17 millionConsistent with management’s credit expectations
Net charge-offs$14.5 million24 basis points of average loans held for investment
CET1 ratio12.2%Management described capital levels as strong
Tangible common equity/assets9.85%Remained above internally assessed requirements

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Will Brent Jump 28% Again? US and Israel Draft Post-Midterm Iran Strike PlansThe US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
Author  Beincrypto
13 hours ago
The US and Israel have drafted plans for Iran strikes after the Nov. 3 midterms, The New York Times reports. Energy sites appear on the reported target list, with Brent crude already near $109 a barre
placeholder
Netflix Stock Hits 26-Month Low, But Revenue Tells a Different StoryNetflix stock fell to $64.10 on Wednesday, its lowest level since August 2024. The streamer beat profit estimates, yet a weaker fourth-quarter outlook sent investors heading for the exit.The slide lea
Author  Beincrypto
13 hours ago
Netflix stock fell to $64.10 on Wednesday, its lowest level since August 2024. The streamer beat profit estimates, yet a weaker fourth-quarter outlook sent investors heading for the exit.The slide lea
placeholder
Elon Musk’s Starlink Is Winning on Wall Street as Stocks RallyWould you switch airlines for better Wi-Fi? United Airlines says passengers are already doing it. The airline says Starlink is drawing passengers away from competitors, while SpaceX is earning billion
Author  Beincrypto
13 hours ago
Would you switch airlines for better Wi-Fi? United Airlines says passengers are already doing it. The airline says Starlink is drawing passengers away from competitors, while SpaceX is earning billion
placeholder
Is Bitcoin on the Verge of a Deeper Correction? The S&P 500 May Hold the AnswerBitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
Author  Beincrypto
13 hours ago
Bitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rallies, Gold Rebounds as Meta Earnings BeatNasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
Author  Mitrade Team
11 hours ago
Nasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
goTop
quote