Zions Bancorporation (ZION) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: NII Growth Outlook

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Zions Bancorporation reported Q3 2026 net earnings available to common shareholders of $262 million, or $1.78 per share, up 20% from $1.48 a year earlier.
  • Taxable-equivalent net interest income rose 1% sequentially and 2% year over year to $684 million. Net interest margin fell 4 basis points quarter over quarter to 3.23% as deposit costs increased and excess liquidity moved into lower-yielding money market assets.
  • Average loans grew at a 3.7% annualized rate from the prior quarter, while average customer deposits increased 8.8%. Strong deposit growth supported lower wholesale funding, including reduced brokered deposits and FHLB borrowings.
  • Credit performance remained strong. Annualized net charge-offs were 2 basis points of average loans, while criticized and classified balances declined 8% and 12%, respectively.
  • For Q3 2027, management expects net interest income to rise 8% to 12%, adjusted customer-related fee income to grow 6% to 9%, and adjusted noninterest expense to increase 4% to 6% from Q3 2026.
  • Management said the outlook assumes three rate increases through June 2027 and deposit costs rising from 1.59% to approximately 2%.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change and context
Net earnings available to common$262 millionEPS increased 20% year over year
Diluted EPS$1.78Up from $1.48 in Q3 2025; up 2% from adjusted Q2 2026 EPS of $1.74
Taxable-equivalent net interest income$684 millionUp 1% quarter over quarter and 2% year over year
Net interest margin3.23%Down 4 basis points sequentially and 5 basis points year over year
Customer-related noninterest income$192 millionVersus $182 million in Q2 2026 and $163 million a year earlier
Adjusted customer-related noninterest income$182 millionUp 5% year over year, excluding the net credit valuation adjustment
Adjusted noninterest expense$549 millionUp 1% sequentially; includes $4 million related to the acquired multifamily agency platform
Adjusted pre-provision net revenue$338 millionUp 2% sequentially and down 4% year over year
Average loan growth3.7% annualizedLed by commercial lending; average loans rose 2.7% year over year
Average customer deposit growth8.8% annualizedAverage deposits increased $1.7 billion sequentially
Total deposit cost1.59%Up 11 basis points sequentially and down 8 basis points year over year
Net charge-offs2 basis pointsAnnualized as a percentage of average loans
Nonperforming asset ratio0.50%Up from 0.48% in the prior quarter
Allowance for credit losses1.10%Covered 207% of nonaccrual loans
CET1 ratio11.8%Stable sequentially
Tangible book value per share—Increased 13% year over year

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Solana's Alpenglow Goes Live Next Week: How Will SOL Price React?Solana is preparing for one of its most significant architectural overhauls since its 2020 launch. The Alpenglow consensus upgrade will activate on mainnet on October 21, 2026.Here is what the upgrade
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 15, Thu
Solana is preparing for one of its most significant architectural overhauls since its 2020 launch. The Alpenglow consensus upgrade will activate on mainnet on October 21, 2026.Here is what the upgrade
placeholder
Is Tesla’s Flying Car Safe? Musk Says It’s “Not Necessarily a Safety-Optimized CarElon Musk showed off a flying Tesla Roadster at SpaceX’s McGregor test site in Texas on Thursday. “Turns out the future does have flying cars,” the Tesla CEO posted on X afterward.Yet the flight syste
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 57
Elon Musk showed off a flying Tesla Roadster at SpaceX’s McGregor test site in Texas on Thursday. “Turns out the future does have flying cars,” the Tesla CEO posted on X afterward.Yet the flight syste
placeholder
Is the AI Bubble Cracking? Chip Stocks Fall for 8 Straight DaysChip stocks have closed lower for eight straight sessions, their longest losing streak in 16 years, according to Barchart. The iShares Semiconductor ETF (SOXX) closed Thursday at $514.71, nearly 14% o
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 59
Chip stocks have closed lower for eight straight sessions, their longest losing streak in 16 years, according to Barchart. The iShares Semiconductor ETF (SOXX) closed Thursday at $514.71, nearly 14% o
placeholder
Bitcoin Volatility Hits 2.5-Year Low as Traders Brace for 30% MoveBitcoin has barely moved despite another turbulent week for global markets. But an unusually tight trading pattern is raising fears of a sudden price swing, with $80,000 emerging as the level that cou
Author  Beincrypto
5 hours ago
Bitcoin has barely moved despite another turbulent week for global markets. But an unusually tight trading pattern is raising fears of a sudden price swing, with $80,000 emerging as the level that cou
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Jumps 1.1%, Gold Slips as AI Stocks ReboundNasdaq jumps 1.11% as AI stocks rebound, while gold and oil retreat. Explore Australia's market outlook for AUD/USD, ASX 200 and global indices.
Author  Mitrade Team
3 hours ago
Nasdaq jumps 1.11% as AI stocks rebound, while gold and oil retreat. Explore Australia's market outlook for AUD/USD, ASX 200 and global indices.
goTop
quote