RGP Q1 Fiscal 2027 Earnings Call: Revenue Falls 18.5%, Q2 Guidance at $95M-$100M

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • RGP reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $98.1 million, down 18.5% year over year on a same-day, constant-currency basis.
  • Gross margin declined to 37.4% from 39.5%, mainly due to lower consultant utilization and less favorable leverage of indirect service costs.
  • Adjusted EBITDA was negative $3.6 million. Run-rate SG&A fell 9.4% year over year to $40.3 million following cost actions implemented in fiscal 2026.
  • Consulting remained the largest source of pressure. Segment revenue fell 25.8% year over year to $32.4 million, while salaried consultant utilization was in the high-50% range.
  • RGP ended the quarter with $61.2 million in cash and cash equivalents, no outstanding debt and $24.1 million of available revolver capacity.
  • Management expects second-quarter revenue of $95 million to $100 million, broadly consistent with the first quarter, and said activity appears to be stabilizing.

Core Financial Results

MetricQ1 Fiscal 2027Change / Commentary
Revenue$98.1 millionDown 18.5% year over year on a same-day, constant-currency basis
Gross margin37.4%39.5% in the prior-year quarter
Adjusted EBITDANegative $3.6 millionPressured by lower volume and utilization
Run-rate SG&A$40.3 millionDown 9.4% year over year
Enterprise average bill rate$114$121 a year earlier; affected by the Sitrick divestiture and geographic mix
Cash and cash equivalents$61.2 millionNo outstanding debt
Available revolver capacity$24.1 millionManagement said liquidity remains sufficient to support the business
Quarterly dividends paid$2.4 million—

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Temasek CIO Is Watching Two Risks to Global Markets in 2027, and AI Tops the ListTemasek’s investment chief called an artificial intelligence (AI) trade unwind the biggest risk facing global markets. Yet, the firm still plans to more than double its AI allocation by 2031.Rohit Sip
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 08, Thu
Temasek’s investment chief called an artificial intelligence (AI) trade unwind the biggest risk facing global markets. Yet, the firm still plans to more than double its AI allocation by 2031.Rohit Sip
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Oil Rallies, Gold Slips as US Dollar Hits 18-Month HighWTI crude rises as Middle East tensions support oil prices, while gold slips and US chip stocks weaken. Explore the latest market outlook for Australian CFD traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 13, Tue
WTI crude rises as Middle East tensions support oil prices, while gold slips and US chip stocks weaken. Explore the latest market outlook for Australian CFD traders.
placeholder
Could Tesla's Roadster Reveal Trigger Another Stock Crash?Elon Musk wants to make a Tesla fly on Thursday. But Wall Street has a history of punishing his biggest product reveals.Tesla’s long-awaited Roadster will reportedly hover using SpaceX rocket technolo
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 20
Elon Musk wants to make a Tesla fly on Thursday. But Wall Street has a history of punishing his biggest product reveals.Tesla’s long-awaited Roadster will reportedly hover using SpaceX rocket technolo
placeholder
Bitcoin Briefly Tops $84,000 Amid Asian Stock Market Bloodbath: What’s Next?Bitcoin briefly climbed back above $84,000 on October 13 before retreating as a broad Asian equity rout deepened across major markets and dragged global risk appetite lower.The move shows how closely
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 24
Bitcoin briefly climbed back above $84,000 on October 13 before retreating as a broad Asian equity rout deepened across major markets and dragged global risk appetite lower.The move shows how closely
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: US Dollar Retreats, Oil Holds Near US$95 as CPI LoomsUS dollar retreats as Fed signals diverge, WTI crude holds near US$95 and gold struggles ahead of US CPI. Read the latest market outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
22 hours ago
US dollar retreats as Fed signals diverge, WTI crude holds near US$95 and gold struggles ahead of US CPI. Read the latest market outlook for Australian traders.
goTop
quote