XPO Q3 2026 Earnings Call: LTL Margin Expansion and Stronger Free Cash Flow

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • XPO reported Q3 2026 revenue of $2.4 billion, up 12% year over year. Adjusted EBITDA rose 27% to $433 million, while adjusted diluted EPS increased 59% to $1.70.
  • North American LTL revenue grew 17%, and adjusted operating income reached a company record of $293 million, up 35%. The segment’s adjusted operating ratio improved by 260 basis points year over year.
  • LTL shipments per day increased 5.8% and tonnage per day rose 5.0%. Yield excluding fuel improved 3.6%, supported by pricing and a greater mix of local and premium-service freight.
  • XPO generated $291 million of free cash flow in the quarter. Net leverage declined to 1.9x trailing 12-month adjusted EBITDA after $150 million of share repurchases and $100 million of debt repayment.
  • Management expects Q4 LTL adjusted operating ratio to remain below 82%, materially outperforming normal seasonal deterioration. Full-year operating-ratio improvement is now expected to reach at least 250 basis points.
  • AI-based routing, workforce planning and loading tools are improving productivity. Management targets annual productivity gains of 1.5 to 2 percentage points over the longer term.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Year-over-year change / commentary
Revenue$2.4 billionUp 12%
Adjusted EBITDA$433 millionUp 27%
Operating income$288 millionUp 76%
Net income$181 millionDiluted EPS of $1.53
Adjusted diluted EPS$1.70Up 59%
Free cash flow$291 millionAfter $123 million of net capital expenditures
Quarter-end cash$260 millionTotal liquidity of approximately $860 million
Net leverage1.9xDown from 2.1x in Q2 2026
Share repurchases$150 million$250 million year to date
Q3 debt repayment$100 millionAn additional $75 million was repaid in October

Business and Operating Performance

North American LTL

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Gold Price Forecast: Why Are Gold Prices Still Falling as the Fed Pauses Rate Hikes? September PCE May Determine DirectionOn Thursday (October 29), gold prices (XAUUSD) continued to pull back after the Federal Reserve announced its latest interest rate decision. As of the Asian session on October 29, gold pr
Author  TradingKey
12 hours ago
On Thursday (October 29), gold prices (XAUUSD) continued to pull back after the Federal Reserve announced its latest interest rate decision. As of the Asian session on October 29, gold pr
placeholder
Microsoft passed the free-cash-flow test. Alphabet failed it by $9 billion — and Amazon is nextMicrosoft's Azure grew 48% and free cash flow came in at $18.6 billion; Alphabet's cloud grew 103% but free cash flow was negative $9.07 billion and the stock fell about 9.3% after hours. The AI capex test from October 26 now has a scorecard: Microsoft is the cushion, Alphabet is the warning, and Amazon reports tonight.
Author  Irene Q.
18 hours ago
Microsoft's Azure grew 48% and free cash flow came in at $18.6 billion; Alphabet's cloud grew 103% but free cash flow was negative $9.07 billion and the stock fell about 9.3% after hours. The AI capex test from October 26 now has a scorecard: Microsoft is the cushion, Alphabet is the warning, and Amazon reports tonight.
placeholder
The Fed held at 3.75%–4.00% — and two officials voted to hike. December is now 85% pricedThe FOMC held by a 10–2 vote, with Governor Cook and Cleveland Fed President Hammack dissenting for a 25bp hike. Chair Warsh offered no forward guidance and no dot plot, the 2-year yield fell 8bp to 4.70%, and the dollar slipped to 101.84 even as markets moved December hike odds to 85%–87%. Tonight's Q3 GDP and September core PCE are the next referee.
Author  Irene Q.
19 hours ago
The FOMC held by a 10–2 vote, with Governor Cook and Cleveland Fed President Hammack dissenting for a 25bp hike. Chair Warsh offered no forward guidance and no dot plot, the 2-year yield fell 8bp to 4.70%, and the dollar slipped to 101.84 even as markets moved December hike odds to 85%–87%. Tonight's Q3 GDP and September core PCE are the next referee.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 29, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
20 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Today’s Market Recap: Fed Holds Rates Steady, Memory Chip Sector Surges, Micron Up Over 5%, SanDisk Up Over 7%, Google Drops Nearly 10% After HoursOn October 28, Eastern Time, the three major U.S. stock indices closed slightly higher across the board. The Federal Reserve announced it would keep interest rates u
Author  TradingKey
20 hours ago
On October 28, Eastern Time, the three major U.S. stock indices closed slightly higher across the board. The Federal Reserve announced it would keep interest rates u
goTop
quote