Incyte Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Up 14%, Sales Guidance Raised

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Incyte reported Q3 2026 total revenue of $1.56 billion, up 14% year over year, while total net sales rose 14% to $1.32 billion.
  • Jakafi franchise net sales increased 4% to $827 million, supported by 12% underlying demand growth. Jakafi XR generated $15 million.
  • Opzelura net sales grew 36% to $255 million. On a pro forma basis excluding the prior-year Medicaid line-extension settlement benefit, sales increased 21%.
  • Core business net sales excluding Jakafi reached $490 million, up 30%, driven by Opzelura, Niktimvo, Zynyz and Monjuvi.
  • Management raised 2026 guidance for Opzelura, Hematology and Oncology, and total net sales. The new total net sales outlook is $5.2 billion to $5.3 billion.
  • GAAP expenses rose 146% to $2.27 billion, primarily because of a $1.23 billion acquired in-process R&D charge associated with the Vega Therapeutics acquisition.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Year-over-year changeCommentary
Total revenue$1.56 billion+14%Broad-based product growth
Total net sales$1.32 billion+14%Driven by strong product demand
Jakafi franchise net sales$827 million+4%Underlying demand increased 12%
Jakafi XR net sales$15 million—XR represented approximately 3% of the franchise in September
Core net sales excluding Jakafi$490 million+30%Led by Opzelura, Niktimvo, Zynyz and Monjuvi
Opzelura net sales$255 million+36%Pro forma growth was 21%
GAAP operating expenses$2.27 billion+146%Included $1.23 billion of Vega-related acquired IPR&D
GAAP R&D expenses$1.79 billion+254%Increased 11% excluding the Vega acquisition
GAAP SG&A expenses$364 million+11%Included povorcitinib pre-launch spending
Cash and cash equivalents$3.9 billion—Quarter-end balance

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Anthropic files for a $2 trillion IPO — the $80.7 billion loss is the decoy, the $450 billion compute bill is the riskAnthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 27, Tue
Anthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
placeholder
Brent's $115 front month sits $4.6 above January — the $14 spread to WTI is the supply-risk premiumDecember Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 28, Wed
December Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 29, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 29, Thu
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 30, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 02: 21
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
US GDP grew 3.4% and core PCE held at 3.1% — December is now a hike trade, not a cut tradeUS Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 07: 12
US Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
goTop
quote