Northeast Bank (NBN) Fiscal Q1 2027 Earnings Call: Record Originations and $29M Net Income

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Northeast Bank reported fiscal Q1 2027 net income of $29.0 million, or $3.42 per diluted share, compared with $34.3 million and $4.05 in the linked quarter.
  • Return on average assets was 2.21%, while return on average equity reached 18.65%. Tangible book value rose to $73.22 per share, up 22% year over year.
  • National Lending recorded its fourth consecutive quarter of record originations at $258.6 million. Total loan generation was $534 million, including purchased, originated and SBA loans.
  • Net interest margin declined to 4.57% from 4.80% in the linked quarter, reflecting purchased-loan prepayment timing and a higher proportion of lower-yielding originated loans.
  • Asset quality remained favorable: nonaccrual loans were $22.5 million, or 48 basis points of total loans, excluding loans held for sale.
  • Management said Northeast Bank has $1.58 billion of additional loan capacity under its existing capital structure, without raising new capital.

Core Financial Data

MetricFiscal Q1 2027Comparison or context
Net income$29.0 million$34.3 million in the linked quarter
Diluted EPS$3.42$4.05 in the linked quarter
Net interest income$58.9 million$60.3 million linked quarter; $48.2 million prior-year quarter
Net interest margin4.57%4.80% linked quarter; 4.59% prior-year quarter
Return on average assets2.21%—
Return on average equity18.65%—
Total assets$5.35 billionUp $125 million, or 2.4%, from June 30
Loan portfolio growth, including held-for-sale loans$163 millionUp 3.6% during the quarter
Total loan portfolio yield8.11%8.37% in the linked quarter
Tangible book value per share$73.22$70.58 at June 30; up 22% year over year
Tier 1 leverage ratio12.11%—
Noninterest expense$24.2 million$23.5 million in the linked quarter
Effective tax rate26.2%28.3% in the prior-year quarter

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
The Fed will sit still on October 28 — but 100 of 100 economists now expect a December hikeA Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 22, Thu
A Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 26, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 26, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 26, Mon
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 26, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Big Tech's $800 billion AI bill faces its first real test — free cash flow is the judgeAlphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 26, Mon
Alphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
placeholder
Tesla jumps 5% as Barclays puts a $450 target on the SpaceX merger — the chart was already pointing to 431Tesla closed at $391.62 on October 26, up 5.21%, after Barclays upgraded the stock to Overweight and lifted its target to $450 from $370, citing a sharp inflection in Robotaxi miles and a potential SpaceX merger. The move also completed a double bottom at $345.88 and $349.33, with a neckline at $388.56 and a measured target of $431.24. Here is what the upgrade actually says, why the chart and the analyst now point the same way, and what would break the target.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 05: 30
Tesla closed at $391.62 on October 26, up 5.21%, after Barclays upgraded the stock to Overweight and lifted its target to $450 from $370, citing a sharp inflection in Robotaxi miles and a potential SpaceX merger. The move also completed a double bottom at $345.88 and $349.33, with a neckline at $388.56 and a measured target of $431.24. Here is what the upgrade actually says, why the chart and the analyst now point the same way, and what would break the target.
placeholder
Fed October Rate Decision Preview: Rate Hike Pause Has Become Consensus, How Will US Stocks, Dollar, and Gold React?The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
Author  TradingKey
22 hours ago
The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
goTop
quote