Richardson Electronics (RELL) Fiscal Q1 2027 Earnings Call: Sales Rise 18.9%

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Fiscal Q1 2027 net sales increased 18.9% year over year to $64.9 million, marking Richardson Electronics’ ninth consecutive quarter of year-over-year sales growth.
  • Gross margin expanded to 34.6% from 31.0%. An IEEPA tariff refund contributed 170 basis points to the quarterly margin.
  • Operating income rose more than 400% to $5.1 million, or 7.9% of sales. Diluted EPS increased to $0.27 from $0.13.
  • Backlog reached $184.4 million, up $20 million from fiscal 2026 year-end. PMT, GES and Canvys backlog totaled $99.4 million, $43.2 million and $41.8 million, respectively.
  • Cash from operating activities increased to $5.9 million from $1.4 million, while free cash flow was $4.2 million. The company ended the quarter with $36.9 million in cash and no revolving credit debt.
  • Management expects GES to deliver double-digit sales growth in fiscal 2027, supported by wind products, battery energy storage systems and a growing opportunity pipeline.

Core Financial Results

MetricFiscal Q1 2027Fiscal Q1 2026Change / Commentary
Net sales$64.9 million$54.6 millionUp 18.9%
Gross margin34.6%31.0%Included a 170-basis-point benefit from an IEEPA tariff refund
Operating expenses$17.4 million$16.0 millionHigher compensation, incentives and travel costs
Operating expenses as a percentage of sales26.8%29.2%Improved operating leverage
Operating income$5.1 million$1.0 millionIncreased more than 400%; 7.9% of sales
Net income$4.1 million$1.9 millionMore than doubled year over year
Diluted EPS$0.27$0.13Increased by $0.14
EBITDA$6.0 million$3.3 millionNon-GAAP measure
Cash from operating activities$5.9 million$1.4 millionSupported by earnings and working-capital management
Free cash flow$4.2 million—After $1.7 million of capital expenditures
Cash and cash equivalents$36.9 million$31.8 million at fiscal 2026 year-endIncreased by $5.1 million
Total backlog$184.4 million—Up $20 million from fiscal 2026 year-end

Business and Operating Performance

Power and Microwave Technologies

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Oracle Stock Crashes After OpenAI's Revenue Gap. Who's Next?Oracle shares plunged more than 5% on Thursday, October 8, after a report raised fresh questions about how much money OpenAI is actually making.The selloff spread across AI stocks. Broadcom fell nearl
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 09, Fri
Oracle shares plunged more than 5% on Thursday, October 8, after a report raised fresh questions about how much money OpenAI is actually making.The selloff spread across AI stocks. Broadcom fell nearl
placeholder
XRP’s Nasdaq Moment Nears: 5 Things to Know About EvernorthXRP investors are about to get a new way to invest in the token through the stock market.Evernorth Holdings completed its merger with Armada Acquisition Corp. Its shares are expected to begin trading
Author  Beincrypto
5 hours ago
XRP investors are about to get a new way to invest in the token through the stock market.Evernorth Holdings completed its merger with Armada Acquisition Corp. Its shares are expected to begin trading
placeholder
Could the New SpaceX Debt Trigger Ray Dalio's AI Bubble Burst Warning?SpaceX is seeking $40 billion in new debt to buy Nvidia chips. The request lands days after billionaire Ray Dalio said borrowing for AI has pushed markets close to a bubble burst.The space company rai
Author  Beincrypto
5 hours ago
SpaceX is seeking $40 billion in new debt to buy Nvidia chips. The request lands days after billionaire Ray Dalio said borrowing for AI has pushed markets close to a bubble burst.The space company rai
placeholder
Bitcoin Could Be Entering a New Bull Market Despite Latest Sell-OffDespite the market dip and liquidations over the past week, Bitcoin has seemingly entered a bull market, as the analysis of its 50-week moving average shows. BloFin Research argues that Bitcoin’s trad
Author  Beincrypto
5 hours ago
Despite the market dip and liquidations over the past week, Bitcoin has seemingly entered a bull market, as the analysis of its 50-week moving average shows. BloFin Research argues that Bitcoin’s trad
placeholder
Weekly Market Wrap: AI spending hit a reality check — and Starlink rewrote the telecom tradeAI spending faces a reality check as investors reassess tech valuations, while Starlink reshapes the telecom landscape. Explore the key market moves and what Australian traders need to watch next.
Author  Mark Garro
4 hours ago
AI spending faces a reality check as investors reassess tech valuations, while Starlink reshapes the telecom landscape. Explore the key market moves and what Australian traders need to watch next.
goTop
quote