Phillips 66 (PSX) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: $5.6B Earnings, 98% Refining Utilization

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Phillips 66 reported Q3 2026 earnings and adjusted earnings of $5.6 billion, or $14.08 per share. Operating cash flow was $7.3 billion, or $6.2 billion excluding a $1.1 billion working capital benefit.
  • Refining utilization reached 98%, while distillate yield set a third-quarter record of 41%. Management expects worldwide crude utilization in the mid-90% range in Q4.
  • The company returned $2.8 billion through dividends and share repurchases during the quarter. It remains committed to returning more than 50% of net operating cash flow, excluding working capital, to shareholders.
  • Total debt declined by $2 billion during Q3 to $18.5 billion, while net debt stood at $12.7 billion. The net debt-to-capital ratio fell to 26%, reaching the company’s 2027 target ahead of schedule.
  • Midstream fractionation volumes exceeded 1 million barrels per day, wellhead volumes reached 4.6 Bcf per day, and Freeport LPG export dock utilization was 105%.
  • Management expects mid-single-digit adjusted EBITDA growth in Midstream through the decade and described mid- to high-single-digit annual per-share dividend growth as reasonable for the foreseeable future.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultCommentary
Reported and adjusted earnings$5.6 billionEqual to $14.08 per share
Operating cash flow$7.3 billionIncluded a $1.1 billion working capital benefit
Operating cash flow excluding working capital$6.2 billionBasis for the company’s shareholder-return framework
Capital spending$680 millionQuarterly spending
Shareholder returns$2.8 billionDividends and share repurchases
Total debt$18.5 billionReduced by $2 billion during Q3
Net debt$12.7 billionNet debt-to-capital ratio of 26%
Dividend increase10.8%Compared with Q4 2025; second increase announced in 2026
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
US Sept. PCE Preview: Inflation May Heat Up Again, How Will US Stocks, the Dollar, and Gold React?This Thursday (October 29), the US will release the September Personal Consumption Expenditures (PCE) price index. However, since the PCE report will be released after the Federal Reserve
Author  TradingKey
13 hours ago
This Thursday (October 29), the US will release the September Personal Consumption Expenditures (PCE) price index. However, since the PCE report will be released after the Federal Reserve
placeholder
Brent's $115 front month sits $4.6 above January — the $14 spread to WTI is the supply-risk premiumDecember Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
Author  Irene Q.
17 hours ago
December Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
placeholder
Bitcoin is back above $80,000 — but 75% of the bounce was shorts, not buyersBitcoin trades at $80,669, back above the $80,000 line after touching $79,145 on October 24. But 75.4% of the last 24 hours of futures liquidations were shorts, CME open interest fell 36,545 BTC in October, and spot ETFs lost $773.5 million on October 22-23. Price is up; positioning is down. Here is why the bounce is a squeeze, and the four things that would make it real.
Author  Suzie
17 hours ago
Bitcoin trades at $80,669, back above the $80,000 line after touching $79,145 on October 24. But 75.4% of the last 24 hours of futures liquidations were shorts, CME open interest fell 36,545 BTC in October, and spot ETFs lost $773.5 million on October 22-23. Price is up; positioning is down. Here is why the bounce is a squeeze, and the four things that would make it real.
placeholder
Gold rises above $4,050 ahead of Fed rate decisionGold price (XAU/USD) jumps to around $4,065 during the early Asian session on Wednesday, bolstered by lower oil prices. Traders await the Federal Reserve's (Fed) policy meeting later on Wednesday for signals on ‌the future path of US interest rates.
Author  FXStreet
22 hours ago
Gold price (XAU/USD) jumps to around $4,065 during the early Asian session on Wednesday, bolstered by lower oil prices. Traders await the Federal Reserve's (Fed) policy meeting later on Wednesday for signals on ‌the future path of US interest rates.
placeholder
Fed October Rate Decision Preview: Rate Hike Pause Has Become Consensus, How Will US Stocks, Dollar, and Gold React?The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 10: 21
The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
goTop
quote