DMC Global (BOOM) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Sales Rise 14%, Backlog Grows

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Consolidated Q3 2026 sales reached $172.8 million, up 14% year over year and 10% sequentially, supported by growth at Arcadia and NobelClad.
  • Reported EBITDA attributable to DMC was $19.0 million, including $5.4 million of DynaEnergetics tariff refunds. Excluding those refunds, adjusted EBITDA attributable to DMC was $13.6 million, up 59% year over year and 48% sequentially.
  • Arcadia sales increased 25% year over year and 14% sequentially, reflecting stronger commercial aluminum framing and high-end residential door and window sales.
  • NobelClad sales rose 38% year over year and 30% sequentially. Its backlog increased to $72.4 million, including a quarterly record $16 million of orders related to U.S. Navy vessel construction.
  • Free cash flow improved to $16.6 million, while net debt declined to $13.7 million, its lowest level since the Arcadia acquisition in December 2021.
  • Management guided Q4 sales to $154 million-$164 million and adjusted EBITDA attributable to DMC to $10 million-$13 million.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Consolidated sales$172.8 millionUp 14% YoY and 10% sequentially
Reported EBITDA attributable to DMC$19.0 millionIncludes $5.4 million of tariff refunds
Adjusted EBITDA attributable to DMC, excluding tariff refunds$13.6 millionUp 59% YoY and 48% sequentially
Adjusted net income attributable to DMC$9.8 million$0.48 per diluted share; includes tariff refunds
SG&A expense$27.5 million15.9% of sales, versus 17.1% a year earlier
Free cash flow$16.6 millionSupported by improved profitability, steadier working capital and tariff refunds
Cash and cash equivalents$38.0 millionQuarter-end balance
Net debt$13.7 millionDown from $30.5 million at Q2 2026-end and $18.7 million at 2025 year-end

Business and Operating Performance

Arcadia

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
The Fed will sit still on October 28 — but 100 of 100 economists now expect a December hikeA Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 22, Thu
A Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 26, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 26, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 26, Mon
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 26, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Big Tech's $800 billion AI bill faces its first real test — free cash flow is the judgeAlphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 26, Mon
Alphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
placeholder
Tesla jumps 5% as Barclays puts a $450 target on the SpaceX merger — the chart was already pointing to 431Tesla closed at $391.62 on October 26, up 5.21%, after Barclays upgraded the stock to Overweight and lifted its target to $450 from $370, citing a sharp inflection in Robotaxi miles and a potential SpaceX merger. The move also completed a double bottom at $345.88 and $349.33, with a neckline at $388.56 and a measured target of $431.24. Here is what the upgrade actually says, why the chart and the analyst now point the same way, and what would break the target.
Author  Irene Q.
20 hours ago
Tesla closed at $391.62 on October 26, up 5.21%, after Barclays upgraded the stock to Overweight and lifted its target to $450 from $370, citing a sharp inflection in Robotaxi miles and a potential SpaceX merger. The move also completed a double bottom at $345.88 and $349.33, with a neckline at $388.56 and a measured target of $431.24. Here is what the upgrade actually says, why the chart and the analyst now point the same way, and what would break the target.
placeholder
Fed October Rate Decision Preview: Rate Hike Pause Has Become Consensus, How Will US Stocks, Dollar, and Gold React?The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
Author  TradingKey
15 hours ago
The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
goTop
quote