Pulmonx (LUNG) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Returns to Growth

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Pulmonx reported Q3 2026 worldwide revenue of $22.8 million, up 6% year over year and marking its first return to global year-over-year growth since management rejoined the company.
  • U.S. revenue rose 7% to $14.9 million, supported by improved commercial execution, substantially filled sales territories and eight new treating centers.
  • International revenue increased 5% to $7.9 million, or 6% in constant currency. Excluding China, international revenue grew approximately 9%.
  • Gross margin improved to 76% from 75%, while operating expenses declined 18% to $24.9 million.
  • Adjusted EBITDA loss narrowed nearly 60% to $3.5 million from $8.2 million. Net loss improved 40% to $8.4 million.
  • Management reiterated full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $90 million to $92 million and expects gross margin of approximately 77%.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Change / Commentary
Worldwide revenue$22.8 million$21.5 millionUp 6% reported and constant currency
U.S. revenue$14.9 million$14.0 millionUp 7%
International revenue$7.9 million$7.5 millionUp 5%; up 6% constant currency
Gross margin76%75%Higher due to sales mix and supply-chain efficiencies
Operating expenses$24.9 million$30.4 millionDown 18%
R&D expenses$4.9 million$4.8 millionSlight increase
SG&A expenses$20.0 million$25.6 millionDown 22%
Net loss$8.4 million$14.0 millionLoss reduced 40%
Net loss per share$0.19$0.34Loss narrowed
Adjusted EBITDA loss$3.5 million$8.2 millionNearly 60% reduction
Cash and cash equivalents$52.7 million—Down $3.2 million from June 30, 2026

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
The Fed will sit still on October 28 — but 100 of 100 economists now expect a December hikeA Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 22, Thu
A Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 26, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 26, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 26, Mon
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 26, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Big Tech's $800 billion AI bill faces its first real test — free cash flow is the judgeAlphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 26, Mon
Alphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
placeholder
Tesla jumps 5% as Barclays puts a $450 target on the SpaceX merger — the chart was already pointing to 431Tesla closed at $391.62 on October 26, up 5.21%, after Barclays upgraded the stock to Overweight and lifted its target to $450 from $370, citing a sharp inflection in Robotaxi miles and a potential SpaceX merger. The move also completed a double bottom at $345.88 and $349.33, with a neckline at $388.56 and a measured target of $431.24. Here is what the upgrade actually says, why the chart and the analyst now point the same way, and what would break the target.
Author  Irene Q.
18 hours ago
Tesla closed at $391.62 on October 26, up 5.21%, after Barclays upgraded the stock to Overweight and lifted its target to $450 from $370, citing a sharp inflection in Robotaxi miles and a potential SpaceX merger. The move also completed a double bottom at $345.88 and $349.33, with a neckline at $388.56 and a measured target of $431.24. Here is what the upgrade actually says, why the chart and the analyst now point the same way, and what would break the target.
placeholder
Fed October Rate Decision Preview: Rate Hike Pause Has Become Consensus, How Will US Stocks, Dollar, and Gold React?The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
Author  TradingKey
13 hours ago
The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
goTop
quote