Rambus (RMBS) Q3 FY2026 Earnings Call: Record Revenue and Strong Q4 Product Outlook

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Rambus reported record Q3 FY2026 revenue of $218 million, up 22% year over year and 5% sequentially, exceeding the top end of the company’s guidance.
  • Product revenue reached a record $114 million, rising 22% year over year and 15% sequentially, driven primarily by DDR5 RCD demand and adoption of newer product generations.
  • Non-GAAP net income was $91.7 million, while non-GAAP diluted EPS increased 35% year over year and 10% sequentially to $0.84.
  • Record operating cash flow of $102 million supported investment in inventory and shareholder returns. Rambus repurchased $135 million of shares, including a $100 million accelerated share repurchase.
  • Management guided Q4 revenue to $227 million-$233 million and product revenue to $127 million-$133 million. At the midpoint, product revenue would grow 34% year over year and 14% sequentially.
  • Management said demand is strengthening into 2027, although supplier lead times are increasing and supply is expected to remain tight.

Core Financial Results

MetricQ3 FY2026Change / Commentary
Revenue$218 millionUp 22% YoY and 5% sequentially
Product revenue$114 millionUp 22% YoY and 15% sequentially; quarterly record
Royalties revenue$77 millionIncludes part of Silicon IP revenue
Contract and other revenue$27 millionUp 35% YoY and 13% sequentially
Non-GAAP operating costs, including cost of goods sold$116 million—
Operating expenses$70 millionDown sequentially on lower R&D and SG&A expenses
Interest and other income$7 million—
Non-GAAP net income$91.7 millionBased on a 16% non-GAAP tax rate
Non-GAAP diluted EPS$0.84Up 35% YoY and 10% sequentially
Operating cash flow$102 millionQuarterly record
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities$777 millionDown $48 million from Q2
Share repurchases$135 millionIncluded a $100 million accelerated share repurchase

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
The Fed will sit still on October 28 — but 100 of 100 economists now expect a December hikeA Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 22, Thu
A Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 26, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 26, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
23 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 26, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Big Tech's $800 billion AI bill faces its first real test — free cash flow is the judgeAlphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
Author  Irene Q.
19 hours ago
Alphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
placeholder
Gold breaks $4,000 as oil becomes the inflation problem — $3,943 is the line that mattersSpot gold closed at $3,995.6 on October 23, down about 4.1% for the week and at its lowest since mid-July, and traded near $3,988 on October 26 even as Brent crude settled at $116.72 and Middle East supply risk stayed elevated. The war premium stopped working because oil is now the inflation trade: December Fed hike odds are 68.9% and the 10-year yield is 4.988%. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain, and the July low at $3,943 that decides whether this is a bottom or a bigger correction.
Author  Irene Q.
18 hours ago
Spot gold closed at $3,995.6 on October 23, down about 4.1% for the week and at its lowest since mid-July, and traded near $3,988 on October 26 even as Brent crude settled at $116.72 and Middle East supply risk stayed elevated. The war premium stopped working because oil is now the inflation trade: December Fed hike odds are 68.9% and the 10-year yield is 4.988%. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain, and the July low at $3,943 that decides whether this is a bottom or a bigger correction.
placeholder
Bitcoin Price Forecast: Drops Below $80,000 in Fifth Straight Loss, May Test $75,000 as FOMC Meeting Approaches Bitcoin falls below the $80,000 mark as the October FOMC decision approaches, threatening a further dip toward $75,000.On October 26, Bitcoin (BTC) again lost the key psychological mark o
Author  TradingKey
14 hours ago
Bitcoin falls below the $80,000 mark as the October FOMC decision approaches, threatening a further dip toward $75,000.On October 26, Bitcoin (BTC) again lost the key psychological mark o
goTop
quote