SpaceX (SPCX) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: SI Growth Drives Revenue to $14.6 Billion

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Q3 2026 revenue rose 161% year over year to $14.6 billion, while net income reached $4.4 billion versus a $1.1 billion net loss in the prior-year period.
  • Adjusted EBITDA increased 306% to $8.8 billion, driven by recurring Starlink revenue and rapid growth in the Super Intelligence, or SI, infrastructure business.
  • SI revenue reached $7.6 billion, including $7 billion from SI Solutions and Infrastructure. The segment generated $5 billion of adjusted EBITDA.
  • Starlink ended the quarter with 13.6 million consumer subscribers after adding 1.6 million. Connectivity revenue rose 69% year over year to $5.2 billion.
  • SpaceX expects Q1 2027 revenue of $33 billion to $37 billion and remains on track for $100 billion in annual recurring revenue by the end of 2026, measured by annualizing December revenue.
  • Capital spending is accelerating. Q3 capital expenditures totaled $19.6 billion, and management expects Q4 capex of $35 billion to $40 billion as SI compute capacity expands.

Core Financial Results

MetricQ3 2026Change and context
Revenue$14.6 billionUp 161% year over year from $5.6 billion
Net income$4.4 billionImproved by $5.5 billion from a $1.1 billion net loss
Adjusted EBITDA$8.8 billionUp 306% year over year from $2.2 billion
Space revenue$1.8 billionUp 6% year over year and 84% sequentially
Connectivity revenue$5.2 billionUp 69% year over year and 22% sequentially
SI revenue$7.6 billionUp $6.7 billion year over year and $5 billion sequentially
SI adjusted EBITDA$5 billionUp $5.4 billion year over year and $3.8 billion sequentially
Capital expenditures$19.6 billionPrimarily for SI compute, Starship infrastructure and satellite production
Backlog$63 billionIncludes $17.5 billion of deferred revenue; about $42 billion is expected to be recognized within one year
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Today’s Market Recap: U.S. Stocks Rebound as Nasdaq Gains 1.11%, Memory Chip Stocks Rally, SanDisk Jumps 5.5%U.S. stocks rebounded on Monday, October 19, following a sharp sell-off in AI infrastructure stocks last week, lifting the Nasdaq Composite and S&P 500.At the clo
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 01: 25
U.S. stocks rebounded on Monday, October 19, following a sharp sell-off in AI infrastructure stocks last week, lifting the Nasdaq Composite and S&P 500.At the clo
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 20, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 03: 17
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Dollar presses 102 as the 10-year yield sits at 5.14% — and October hike odds are only 17%The dollar index closed at 101.99 (+0.20%) on Monday after briefly topping 102.07, while the 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.14% and the 2-year hit 4.774% — yet futures price only about a 17% chance of a hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, versus roughly 90% for December. The driver is a global bond selloff, not a Fed repricing: France's 10-year OAT jumped to 4.84% ~ 4.94% and the OAT-Bund spread widened to 140 ~ 146bp. Here are the levels, the cross-asset read-through and what to watch.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 05: 50
The dollar index closed at 101.99 (+0.20%) on Monday after briefly topping 102.07, while the 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.14% and the 2-year hit 4.774% — yet futures price only about a 17% chance of a hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, versus roughly 90% for December. The driver is a global bond selloff, not a Fed repricing: France's 10-year OAT jumped to 4.84% ~ 4.94% and the OAT-Bund spread widened to 140 ~ 146bp. Here are the levels, the cross-asset read-through and what to watch.
placeholder
Netflix earnings land tonight: the $70 line that decides whether the AI rebound has legsNetflix reports Q3 after the US close on October 20 with the stock at $69.85 (-0.96%), just below the $70 round number and far from its 52-week high of $124.86. Consensus looks for revenue near $12.87bn (+12%), EPS around $0.82 and a 33.2% operating margin, while options imply an 8.4% one-day move. With the Nasdaq up 1.11% and the SOX up 1.61% after an eight-day slide, the result is the first real test of the AI-led rebound. Here are the numbers, the $65 / $70 / $75 levels and the three checks that matter.
Author  Irene Q.
23 hours ago
Netflix reports Q3 after the US close on October 20 with the stock at $69.85 (-0.96%), just below the $70 round number and far from its 52-week high of $124.86. Consensus looks for revenue near $12.87bn (+12%), EPS around $0.82 and a 33.2% operating margin, while options imply an 8.4% one-day move. With the Nasdaq up 1.11% and the SOX up 1.61% after an eight-day slide, the result is the first real test of the AI-led rebound. Here are the numbers, the $65 / $70 / $75 levels and the three checks that matter.
placeholder
Tesla Q3 Earnings Preview: Can Auto Margins Stabilize? Wall Street’s Highest Price Target at $550Tesla (TSLA) will report its third-quarter 2026 financial results after the U.S. stock market close on October 21, Eastern Time, and host an earnings conference call at 17:30 that day. Th
Author  TradingKey
19 hours ago
Tesla (TSLA) will report its third-quarter 2026 financial results after the U.S. stock market close on October 21, Eastern Time, and host an earnings conference call at 17:30 that day. Th
goTop
quote