Wintrust Financial (WTFC) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Net Income and 8% Loan Growth

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Wintrust Financial Corporation reported a seventh consecutive quarter of record net income. Q3 2026 net income rose to $239 million from $234 million in Q2.
  • Net interest income increased $24.2 million sequentially to $621.6 million, driven mainly by a $2.1 billion increase in average earning assets. Net interest margin declined 1 basis point to 3.51%.
  • Loans and deposits both grew at an 8% annualized rate from the prior quarter. Deposits increased approximately $1.3 billion and funded roughly $1.1 billion of loan growth.
  • Credit quality remained stable. Nonperforming loans declined to $176.9 million, or 0.31% of total loans, while quarterly charge-offs were 15 basis points.
  • Management maintained its Q4 target for loan and deposit growth in the mid- to high-single digits and expects the net interest margin to remain around 3.5%.
  • Period-end loans exceeded the Q3 average by approximately $822 million, providing a higher starting point for average earning assets in Q4.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change or context
Net income$239 millionUp from $234 million in Q2; seventh consecutive quarterly record
Net interest income$621.6 millionUp $24.2 million sequentially
Net interest margin3.51%Down 1 basis point from Q2
Average earning assets—Increased $2.1 billion sequentially
Deposit growthApproximately $1.3 billion8% annualized sequential growth
Loan growthApproximately $1.1 billion8% annualized sequential growth
Year-over-year loan growth$4.7 billionUp 9%
Noninterest income$136.3 millionDown from $141.3 million in Q2
Noninterest expense$405.7 millionUp $8.1 million; up $2.9 million excluding Q2’s FDIC expense reversal
Nonperforming loans$176.9 million0.31% of loans, versus $179.3 million and 0.32% in Q2
Charge-offs15 basis pointsSlightly higher sequentially

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Today’s Market Recap: U.S. Stocks Rebound as Nasdaq Gains 1.11%, Memory Chip Stocks Rally, SanDisk Jumps 5.5%U.S. stocks rebounded on Monday, October 19, following a sharp sell-off in AI infrastructure stocks last week, lifting the Nasdaq Composite and S&P 500.At the clo
Author  TradingKey
22 hours ago
U.S. stocks rebounded on Monday, October 19, following a sharp sell-off in AI infrastructure stocks last week, lifting the Nasdaq Composite and S&P 500.At the clo
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 20, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
21 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Dollar presses 102 as the 10-year yield sits at 5.14% — and October hike odds are only 17%The dollar index closed at 101.99 (+0.20%) on Monday after briefly topping 102.07, while the 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.14% and the 2-year hit 4.774% — yet futures price only about a 17% chance of a hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, versus roughly 90% for December. The driver is a global bond selloff, not a Fed repricing: France's 10-year OAT jumped to 4.84% ~ 4.94% and the OAT-Bund spread widened to 140 ~ 146bp. Here are the levels, the cross-asset read-through and what to watch.
Author  Irene Q.
18 hours ago
The dollar index closed at 101.99 (+0.20%) on Monday after briefly topping 102.07, while the 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.14% and the 2-year hit 4.774% — yet futures price only about a 17% chance of a hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, versus roughly 90% for December. The driver is a global bond selloff, not a Fed repricing: France's 10-year OAT jumped to 4.84% ~ 4.94% and the OAT-Bund spread widened to 140 ~ 146bp. Here are the levels, the cross-asset read-through and what to watch.
placeholder
Netflix earnings land tonight: the $70 line that decides whether the AI rebound has legsNetflix reports Q3 after the US close on October 20 with the stock at $69.85 (-0.96%), just below the $70 round number and far from its 52-week high of $124.86. Consensus looks for revenue near $12.87bn (+12%), EPS around $0.82 and a 33.2% operating margin, while options imply an 8.4% one-day move. With the Nasdaq up 1.11% and the SOX up 1.61% after an eight-day slide, the result is the first real test of the AI-led rebound. Here are the numbers, the $65 / $70 / $75 levels and the three checks that matter.
Author  Irene Q.
18 hours ago
Netflix reports Q3 after the US close on October 20 with the stock at $69.85 (-0.96%), just below the $70 round number and far from its 52-week high of $124.86. Consensus looks for revenue near $12.87bn (+12%), EPS around $0.82 and a 33.2% operating margin, while options imply an 8.4% one-day move. With the Nasdaq up 1.11% and the SOX up 1.61% after an eight-day slide, the result is the first real test of the AI-led rebound. Here are the numbers, the $65 / $70 / $75 levels and the three checks that matter.
placeholder
Tesla Q3 Earnings Preview: Can Auto Margins Stabilize? Wall Street’s Highest Price Target at $550Tesla (TSLA) will report its third-quarter 2026 financial results after the U.S. stock market close on October 21, Eastern Time, and host an earnings conference call at 17:30 that day. Th
Author  TradingKey
14 hours ago
Tesla (TSLA) will report its third-quarter 2026 financial results after the U.S. stock market close on October 21, Eastern Time, and host an earnings conference call at 17:30 that day. Th
goTop
quote