Verizon (VZ) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Guidance Raised as Subscriber Growth Accelerates

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Verizon added 406,000 postpaid phone customers in Q3 2026, up 820% year over year and its strongest third-quarter result in five years. Postpaid net account additions reached 137,000, the best quarterly performance in more than a decade.
  • Total revenue increased 1.5% year over year to $34.3 billion. Mobility and broadband service revenue grew 2.9%, while equipment revenue fell 9% as upgrade volumes declined by more than 20%.
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 8% to $13.8 billion. The adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 240 basis points to 40.2%, the highest reported by the company.
  • Adjusted EPS increased 8.3% to $1.31. Q3 free cash flow reached $7.8 billion, up more than 12% and the highest quarterly level since 2020.
  • Verizon raised its 2026 outlook for postpaid phone net additions, adjusted EPS growth and free cash flow growth. Management also expects Q4 mobility and broadband service revenue growth of approximately 4%.
  • AI Connect signed contracts reached approximately $4 billion, including a dark fiber agreement with Amazon Web Services valued at more than $2 billion. Management expects revenue contributions to begin in 2027.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange / context
Total revenue$34.3 billionUp 1.5% year over year
Wireless service revenueMore than $20.9 billionManagement expects year-over-year growth in Q4
Mobility and broadband service revenue growth2.9%Improved from 2.8% in Q2 and 1.6% in Q1
Equipment revenue—Down 9% year over year due to lower upgrades
Adjusted EBITDA$13.8 billionUp 8% year over year
Adjusted EBITDA margin40.2%Up 240 basis points year over year
Adjusted EPS$1.31Up 8.3% year over year
Q3 free cash flow$7.8 billionUp more than 12% year over year
Nine-month operating cash flow$29.9 billionUp nearly 7% year over year
Nine-month free cash flow$18.0 billionUp 14.3% year over year
Nine-month capital expenditure$11.9 billionFull-year guidance remains $16.0 billion–$16.5 billion
Net unsecured debt / adjusted EBITDA2.3xImproved by 0.2x from Q2

Business and Operating Performance

Mobility

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Bitcoin Price Forecast: Drops Below $80,000 in Fifth Straight Loss, May Test $75,000 as FOMC Meeting Approaches Bitcoin falls below the $80,000 mark as the October FOMC decision approaches, threatening a further dip toward $75,000.On October 26, Bitcoin (BTC) again lost the key psychological mark o
Author  TradingKey
10 hours ago
Bitcoin falls below the $80,000 mark as the October FOMC decision approaches, threatening a further dip toward $75,000.On October 26, Bitcoin (BTC) again lost the key psychological mark o
placeholder
Gold breaks $4,000 as oil becomes the inflation problem — $3,943 is the line that mattersSpot gold closed at $3,995.6 on October 23, down about 4.1% for the week and at its lowest since mid-July, and traded near $3,988 on October 26 even as Brent crude settled at $116.72 and Middle East supply risk stayed elevated. The war premium stopped working because oil is now the inflation trade: December Fed hike odds are 68.9% and the 10-year yield is 4.988%. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain, and the July low at $3,943 that decides whether this is a bottom or a bigger correction.
Author  Irene Q.
14 hours ago
Spot gold closed at $3,995.6 on October 23, down about 4.1% for the week and at its lowest since mid-July, and traded near $3,988 on October 26 even as Brent crude settled at $116.72 and Middle East supply risk stayed elevated. The war premium stopped working because oil is now the inflation trade: December Fed hike odds are 68.9% and the 10-year yield is 4.988%. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain, and the July low at $3,943 that decides whether this is a bottom or a bigger correction.
placeholder
Big Tech's $800 billion AI bill faces its first real test — free cash flow is the judgeAlphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
Author  Irene Q.
15 hours ago
Alphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 26, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 26, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
19 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 26, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
WTI drops to near 101.00 as Trump rules out immediate Iranian strikesWest Texas Intermediate (WTI) oil price declines after registering over 4% gains in the previous trading day, hovering around $101.10 during Asian hours on Monday.
Author  FXStreet
19 hours ago
West Texas Intermediate (WTI) oil price declines after registering over 4% gains in the previous trading day, hovering around $101.10 during Asian hours on Monday.
goTop
quote