Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (RMCF) Fiscal Q2 2027 Earnings Call: Margin Improves as Strategic Review Continues

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Fiscal Q2 2027 revenue was $6.7 million, down from $6.8 million a year earlier but up 9% sequentially due to the typical seasonal increase in activity.
  • Product sales rose 2% year over year to $5.3 million. Higher company-owned retail sales and price increases were offset by lower Durango product sales and lower royalty and marketing fees.
  • Product and retail gross profit increased to $2.4 million from roughly breakeven. The company reported gross margin of 8%, compared with negative 0.6% a year earlier.
  • Net loss widened to $1.3 million, or $0.14 per share, from $0.7 million, or $0.09 per share, as total costs and expenses increased to $7.7 million.
  • After quarter-end, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory completed a roughly $6.6 million sale-leaseback of its Durango facility and used the proceeds to repay $6.6 million of promissory notes carrying 12% interest.
  • The Board is reviewing strategic and financial alternatives, including financing, a potential sale, merger or other business combination, and a going-private transaction.

Key Financial Data

MetricFiscal Q2 2027Year-Ago Period / ComparisonCommentary
Total revenue$6.7 million$6.8 millionIncreased 9% sequentially
Product sales$5.3 million$5.2 millionUp 2% year over year
Product and retail gross profit$2.4 millionRoughly breakevenImproved production and lower cost of sales contributed
Gross margin8%Negative 0.6%Year-over-year improvement
Total costs and expenses$7.7 million$7.3 millionHigher store, franchise and general administrative costs
Net loss$1.3 million$0.7 millionLoss widened year over year
Loss per share$0.14$0.09Both figures are negative
Cash$0.4 million$1.2 million at fiscal 2026 year-endBalance as of August 31, 2026
Inventory$2.6 million$4.1 million at fiscal 2026 year-endLower inventory balance
Debt outstanding$6.9 million$6.6 million at fiscal 2026 year-endBalance as of August 31, 2026

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Today’s Market Recap: U.S. Stocks Rebound as Nasdaq Gains 1.11%, Memory Chip Stocks Rally, SanDisk Jumps 5.5%U.S. stocks rebounded on Monday, October 19, following a sharp sell-off in AI infrastructure stocks last week, lifting the Nasdaq Composite and S&P 500.At the clo
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 01: 25
U.S. stocks rebounded on Monday, October 19, following a sharp sell-off in AI infrastructure stocks last week, lifting the Nasdaq Composite and S&P 500.At the clo
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 20, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 03: 17
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Dollar presses 102 as the 10-year yield sits at 5.14% — and October hike odds are only 17%The dollar index closed at 101.99 (+0.20%) on Monday after briefly topping 102.07, while the 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.14% and the 2-year hit 4.774% — yet futures price only about a 17% chance of a hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, versus roughly 90% for December. The driver is a global bond selloff, not a Fed repricing: France's 10-year OAT jumped to 4.84% ~ 4.94% and the OAT-Bund spread widened to 140 ~ 146bp. Here are the levels, the cross-asset read-through and what to watch.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 05: 50
The dollar index closed at 101.99 (+0.20%) on Monday after briefly topping 102.07, while the 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.14% and the 2-year hit 4.774% — yet futures price only about a 17% chance of a hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, versus roughly 90% for December. The driver is a global bond selloff, not a Fed repricing: France's 10-year OAT jumped to 4.84% ~ 4.94% and the OAT-Bund spread widened to 140 ~ 146bp. Here are the levels, the cross-asset read-through and what to watch.
placeholder
Tesla Q3 Earnings Preview: Can Auto Margins Stabilize? Wall Street’s Highest Price Target at $550Tesla (TSLA) will report its third-quarter 2026 financial results after the U.S. stock market close on October 21, Eastern Time, and host an earnings conference call at 17:30 that day. Th
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 10: 22
Tesla (TSLA) will report its third-quarter 2026 financial results after the U.S. stock market close on October 21, Eastern Time, and host an earnings conference call at 17:30 that day. Th
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 21, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 21, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
7 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 21, 2026. Read on for the details.
goTop
quote