Packaging Corporation of America (PKG) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Pricing, Greif Synergies and Q4 Guidance

Source Tradingkey

Packaging Corporation of America Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Key Takeaways

  • Packaging Corporation of America (NYSE: PKG) reported Q3 2026 net sales of $2.6 billion, compared with $2.3 billion in Q3 2025. Adjusted EPS increased by $0.31 year over year to $3.04.
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $577 million from $503 million. Packaging segment adjusted EBITDA reached $578 million, with margin expanding to 23.9% from 23.1%.
  • The acquired Greif business contributed $0.13 per share, versus an $0.11 loss in the first month of ownership a year earlier. Acquisition synergies are now running at an annualized $40 million to $50 million, above the prior $30 million target.
  • PCA has substantially realized the first net $50 price increase and about half of the second $50 increase. Management expects most of the separate $70 increase to be realized in Q1 2027.
  • Management guided Q4 2026 adjusted EPS to $2.81. Further pricing realization and solid corrugated demand are expected to be offset by heavier mill outages and higher freight, fiber, chemical and energy costs.
  • Q3 operating cash flow was $472 million and free cash flow was $225 million after $247 million of capital expenditures.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Commentary
Net sales$2.6 billion$2.3 billionGrowth included the acquired Greif operations and stronger pricing
Net income$262 million—Reported EPS was $2.93
Adjusted net income$272 million$247 millionExcludes special items
Adjusted EPS$3.04$2.73Increased by $0.31 per share
Adjusted EBITDA$577 million$503 millionCompany total
Packaging adjusted EBITDA$578 million$492 millionMargin increased to 23.9% from 23.1%
Paper adjusted EBITDA$34 million$40 millionMargin declined to 20.6% from 24.9%, reflecting outage timing
Operating cash flow$472 million—Q3 2026
Capital expenditures$247 million—Q3 2026
Free cash flow$225 million—After capital expenditures
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 20, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 20, Tue
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Dollar presses 102 as the 10-year yield sits at 5.14% — and October hike odds are only 17%The dollar index closed at 101.99 (+0.20%) on Monday after briefly topping 102.07, while the 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.14% and the 2-year hit 4.774% — yet futures price only about a 17% chance of a hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, versus roughly 90% for December. The driver is a global bond selloff, not a Fed repricing: France's 10-year OAT jumped to 4.84% ~ 4.94% and the OAT-Bund spread widened to 140 ~ 146bp. Here are the levels, the cross-asset read-through and what to watch.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 20, Tue
The dollar index closed at 101.99 (+0.20%) on Monday after briefly topping 102.07, while the 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.14% and the 2-year hit 4.774% — yet futures price only about a 17% chance of a hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, versus roughly 90% for December. The driver is a global bond selloff, not a Fed repricing: France's 10-year OAT jumped to 4.84% ~ 4.94% and the OAT-Bund spread widened to 140 ~ 146bp. Here are the levels, the cross-asset read-through and what to watch.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 22, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 22, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 01: 58
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 22, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
The Fed will sit still on October 28 — but 100 of 100 economists now expect a December hikeA Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
Author  Irene Q.
22 hours ago
A Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 23, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 23, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
2 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 23, 2026. Read on for the details.
goTop
quote