Schwab (SCHW) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Reaches $7.2 Billion

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Schwab reported record Q3 2026 net revenue of $7.2 billion, up 17% year over year, while adjusted EPS increased 29% to a record $1.69.
  • Core net new assets reached $190 billion, up 38% year over year and equivalent to an annualized organic growth rate of nearly 6%. Clients opened 1.2 million brokerage accounts during the quarter.
  • Adjusted expenses increased 9% to approximately $3.2 billion, below revenue growth. The adjusted pretax profit margin expanded about 350 basis points to 54.8%.
  • Secured lending remained a major growth driver. Margin balances ended the quarter at $187.9 billion, while bank loans rose 35% year over year to $72.3 billion, primarily due to pledged asset line demand.
  • Management expects full-year revenue growth and net interest margin expansion toward the lower end of its previously provided ranges. Expenses are also expected at the low end of the prior range, supporting approximately 800 basis points of positive operating leverage in 2026.
  • Schwab said AI is supporting engagement, wealth conversations and efficiency. Developer productivity improved by about 25%, while client trading through LLMs and APIs doubled over the past six months.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026ChangeKey driver or context
Total net revenue$7.2 billion+17% YoYGrowth across net interest, asset management and trading revenue
Net interest revenueNearly $3.5 billion+14% YoYSecured lending growth, including margin loans and pledged asset lines
Asset management and administration fees$1.9 billion+14% YoYEquity market appreciation, organic growth and wealth solution adoption
Trading revenue$1.2 billion+16% YoYRobust client activity and 10.7 million daily average trades
Bank deposit account fees—+40% YoYImproved net yield
Adjusted expensesApproximately $3.2 billion+9% YoYHigher activity-related costs, partly offset by efficiency gains
Adjusted pretax profit margin54.8%+350 bps YoYRevenue growth outpaced expense growth
Adjusted EPS$1.69+29% YoYRecord quarterly result
Core net new assets$190 billion+38% YoYNearly 6% annualized organic growth rate
Managed investing net flows$24 billion+22% YoYRecord quarterly flows; Schwab Wealth Advisory flows rose 55%
Margin balances$187.9 billion—Included continued growth in long/short activity
Bank loan balances$72.3 billion+35% YoYPrimarily driven by pledged asset line demand
Transactional sweep cash$492.8 billion+$7.1 billion QoQOrganic growth and long/short activity, partly offset by market reinvestment

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Strong profits, falling shares: bank earnings day one meets a memory-chip rout — with CPI and ASML aheadGoldman Sachs blew past estimates (EPS $17.01 vs $13.09 expected, profit +33%) while JPMorgan missed ($5.75 vs $5.93) and Wells Fargo fell 3% — yet the S&P 500 finished flat at 7,805.45, pinned below its record close as a memory-chip rout (SOX −2.67%, Micron under $1,000) kept the pressure on. Tonight brings the week's decider: US September CPI at 8:30 ET, then Bank of America, Morgan Stanley, BlackRock and ASML before the open. Here are the levels, both cases, and the watch list.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 14, Wed
Goldman Sachs blew past estimates (EPS $17.01 vs $13.09 expected, profit +33%) while JPMorgan missed ($5.75 vs $5.93) and Wells Fargo fell 3% — yet the S&P 500 finished flat at 7,805.45, pinned below its record close as a memory-chip rout (SOX −2.67%, Micron under $1,000) kept the pressure on. Tonight brings the week's decider: US September CPI at 8:30 ET, then Bank of America, Morgan Stanley, BlackRock and ASML before the open. Here are the levels, both cases, and the watch list.
placeholder
US September CPI recap: inflation hits 3.7% as core runs hot — is an October Fed hike back on the table?September CPI landed hot: headline 3.7% y/y, core 2.6% y/y and 0.3% m/m. October hike odds jumped from ~22% to ~37% — yet the dollar faded to 101.74, gold closed higher and the S&P 500 fell 1.11%. Here is the full repricing, the levels and what to watch next.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 15, Thu
September CPI landed hot: headline 3.7% y/y, core 2.6% y/y and 0.3% m/m. October hike odds jumped from ~22% to ~37% — yet the dollar faded to 101.74, gold closed higher and the S&P 500 fell 1.11%. Here is the full repricing, the levels and what to watch next.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 15, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 15, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
16 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 15, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Today’s Market Recap: U.S. Stocks Rebound, Dow Jumps Over 1%, Micron Gains 1.87%, CoreWeave Rallies Nearly 6%Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - On October 15, Eastern Time, U.S. September PPI data posted its largest monthly and annual gains since 2022, prompting investors to shift from AI tech stocks to d
Author  TradingKey
23 hours ago
Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - On October 15, Eastern Time, U.S. September PPI data posted its largest monthly and annual gains since 2022, prompting investors to shift from AI tech stocks to d
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 16, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 16, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
16 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 16, 2026. Read on for the details.
goTop
quote