Equity Bancshares (EQBK) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Loan Production and Lincoln Merger

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Equity Bancshares, Inc. (NYSE: EQBK) reported Q3 2026 net income of $26.8 million, or $1.29 per diluted share. Core net income was $29.0 million, or $1.40 per share, with core ROTCE of 16.5%.
  • Total loans increased by $39 million to $5.44 billion, marking the first quarterly increase since the company’s recent acquisitions closed. Legacy-market loans grew $106 million, or 2.9%, equivalent to nearly 12% annualized growth.
  • Loan production reached a company record of $379 million at an average rate of 6.91%, up 20% sequentially and 56% year over year. The 75%-weighted loan pipeline rose 27% from the prior quarter to $534 million.
  • Net interest margin declined 16 basis points sequentially to 4.20%, reflecting higher deposit costs, lower earning-asset yields and balance-sheet mix. Management expects Q4 margin of 4.25% to 4.35%, excluding Lincoln Bancorp.
  • Deposits fell $136 million to $6.17 billion, mainly due to large rate-sensitive customers and public funds. Excluding public funds, legacy-market deposits were approximately flat sequentially and up 3.6% year over year.
  • The Lincoln Bancorp merger remains on track to close in Q4 2026. The combined company is expected to have approximately $9.1 billion in assets, with system conversion planned for Q2 2027.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Net income$26.8 million$1.29 per diluted share
Core net income$29.0 million$1.40 per share; in line with Q2
Core ROTCE16.5%Management’s core measure
Pretax pre-provision earnings$36.9 millionHighest since the three-company combination
Net interest income$72.8 millionDown $1.0 million sequentially
Net interest margin4.20%Down 16 basis points from Q2
Total loans$5.44 billionUp $39 million during the quarter
Legacy-market loans$3.5 billionUp $106 million, or 2.9% sequentially
Loan production$379 millionUp 20% sequentially and 56% year over year
Total deposits$6.17 billionDown $136 million, or 2.2%
Noninterest income$10.8 millionCore Q2 amount was $10.3 million
Noninterest expense$47.7 million$46.7 million excluding $1.0 million of merger costs
Efficiency ratio54%Expenses excluding merger costs were flat sequentially
Provision expense$1.7 millionAllowance was 1.18% of loans
Net charge-offs$2.1 million15 basis points annualized
Tangible common equity ratio9.1%Up 3 basis points sequentially
CET1 ratio12.15%Total risk-based capital was 14.94%
Tangible book value per share$32.30Down from $33.45 due to a $35 million negative AOCI adjustment

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
October hike odds climb toward 60% as Goldman and BofA both flip — what Warsh's "dose of accommodation" really changedRate futures now price roughly 55% to 62% for a 25bp hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, up from about 30% before Chair Warsh's post-meeting framing that the Fed is merely "removing some accommodation." Goldman Sachs has added an October hike to its forecast and Bank of America now sees moves in both October and December. Here is the repricing, the language behind it, and the two data points that decide it.
Author  Irene Q.
Sep 23, Wed
Rate futures now price roughly 55% to 62% for a 25bp hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, up from about 30% before Chair Warsh's post-meeting framing that the Fed is merely "removing some accommodation." Goldman Sachs has added an October hike to its forecast and Bank of America now sees moves in both October and December. Here is the repricing, the language behind it, and the two data points that decide it.
placeholder
Strong profits, falling shares: bank earnings day one meets a memory-chip rout — with CPI and ASML aheadGoldman Sachs blew past estimates (EPS $17.01 vs $13.09 expected, profit +33%) while JPMorgan missed ($5.75 vs $5.93) and Wells Fargo fell 3% — yet the S&P 500 finished flat at 7,805.45, pinned below its record close as a memory-chip rout (SOX −2.67%, Micron under $1,000) kept the pressure on. Tonight brings the week's decider: US September CPI at 8:30 ET, then Bank of America, Morgan Stanley, BlackRock and ASML before the open. Here are the levels, both cases, and the watch list.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 14, Wed
Goldman Sachs blew past estimates (EPS $17.01 vs $13.09 expected, profit +33%) while JPMorgan missed ($5.75 vs $5.93) and Wells Fargo fell 3% — yet the S&P 500 finished flat at 7,805.45, pinned below its record close as a memory-chip rout (SOX −2.67%, Micron under $1,000) kept the pressure on. Tonight brings the week's decider: US September CPI at 8:30 ET, then Bank of America, Morgan Stanley, BlackRock and ASML before the open. Here are the levels, both cases, and the watch list.
placeholder
US September CPI recap: inflation hits 3.7% as core runs hot — is an October Fed hike back on the table?September CPI landed hot: headline 3.7% y/y, core 2.6% y/y and 0.3% m/m. October hike odds jumped from ~22% to ~37% — yet the dollar faded to 101.74, gold closed higher and the S&P 500 fell 1.11%. Here is the full repricing, the levels and what to watch next.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 05: 52
September CPI landed hot: headline 3.7% y/y, core 2.6% y/y and 0.3% m/m. October hike odds jumped from ~22% to ~37% — yet the dollar faded to 101.74, gold closed higher and the S&P 500 fell 1.11%. Here is the full repricing, the levels and what to watch next.
placeholder
Gold defends $4,100 as BofA targets a break below $4,000 — why the Middle East bid is missingSpot gold flushed to $4,099.89, a whisker above October's $4,090 low, then rebounded to close at $4,138.25 (+0.82%) — even as US CPI ran hot. Bank of America sees gold below $4,000 within three months, citing shrinking demand and official-sector selling. Here are the levels, the drivers and what would flip the script.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 06: 57
Spot gold flushed to $4,099.89, a whisker above October's $4,090 low, then rebounded to close at $4,138.25 (+0.82%) — even as US CPI ran hot. Bank of America sees gold below $4,000 within three months, citing shrinking demand and official-sector selling. Here are the levels, the drivers and what would flip the script.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 15, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 15, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
46 mins ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 15, 2026. Read on for the details.
goTop
quote