AZZ Q2 FY2027 Earnings Call: Record Sales and Raised Outlook

Source Tradingkey

Key takeaways

  • AZZ reported record fiscal Q2 2027 sales of $486.9 million, up 16.7% year over year, with double-digit growth in both operating segments.
  • Adjusted diluted EPS rose 29% to $2.00. Operating income increased to $83.8 million, while the operating margin expanded 80 basis points to 17.2%.
  • Metal Coatings sales grew 22.9%, supported by higher construction, industrial, infrastructure and transportation volumes. Segment adjusted EBITDA margin was 30.7%.
  • Precoat Metals sales increased 11.5%, driven by higher coil-coating volume, the Washington, Missouri facility ramp and pricing actions. Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 100 basis points to 21.2%.
  • Operating cash flow reached $102.8 million. AZZ ended the quarter with $376.4 million of liquidity and net leverage of 1.3 times trailing 12-month adjusted EBITDA.
  • Management raised fiscal 2027 guidance to sales of $1.825 billion-$1.875 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $380 million-$420 million and adjusted diluted EPS of $7.00-$7.30.

Key financial data

MetricFiscal Q2 2027 resultYear-over-year change or context
Sales$486.9 millionUp 16.7%
Gross profit$122.1 million25.1% of sales; margin up 80 basis points
SG&A expense$38.3 million7.9% of sales; included $2.8 million of acquisition-related costs
Operating income$83.8 million17.2% margin; up 80 basis points
GAAP net income$58.5 million—
Adjusted diluted EPS$2.00Up 29%
Consolidated adjusted EBITDA$110.9 million22.8% of sales
Operating cash flow$102.8 million—
Interest expense$10.8 millionDown $0.9 million
Capital expenditures$18.5 millionIncreasing focus on high-return organic projects
Available liquidity$376.4 millionAs of August 31, 2026
Net leverage1.3xTrailing 12-month adjusted EBITDA

Business and operating performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Gold Price Forecast: Ahead of September CPI, Will Gold Break Above $4,200 or Fall Below $4,100? As of the European session on Wednesday (October 14), gold prices (XAUUSD) remained range-bound ahead of the US September CPI release, with the latest price trading near $4,150. Previousl
Author  TradingKey
12 hours ago
As of the European session on Wednesday (October 14), gold prices (XAUUSD) remained range-bound ahead of the US September CPI release, with the latest price trading near $4,150. Previousl
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 14, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 14, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
15 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 14, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Bitcoin's V-shaped rebound: from $80,953 back above $83,000 — spot buyers step in as the Fed softens, but ETF outflows lingerBitcoin slid to $80,953 on October 13 — then snapped back above $83,000, reclaiming the 81,847–82,305 'golden zone' on spot-led buying as Williams and Waller cooled the Fed's hawkish tone and the dollar pulled back from its 18-month high. But October ETF outflows near $386 million and a fear-and-greed reading of 56 say the repair is unfinished. Here are the levels, the transmission chain and both cases ahead of tonight's US CPI.
Author  Suzie
15 hours ago
Bitcoin slid to $80,953 on October 13 — then snapped back above $83,000, reclaiming the 81,847–82,305 'golden zone' on spot-led buying as Williams and Waller cooled the Fed's hawkish tone and the dollar pulled back from its 18-month high. But October ETF outflows near $386 million and a fear-and-greed reading of 56 say the repair is unfinished. Here are the levels, the transmission chain and both cases ahead of tonight's US CPI.
placeholder
Strong profits, falling shares: bank earnings day one meets a memory-chip rout — with CPI and ASML aheadGoldman Sachs blew past estimates (EPS $17.01 vs $13.09 expected, profit +33%) while JPMorgan missed ($5.75 vs $5.93) and Wells Fargo fell 3% — yet the S&P 500 finished flat at 7,805.45, pinned below its record close as a memory-chip rout (SOX −2.67%, Micron under $1,000) kept the pressure on. Tonight brings the week's decider: US September CPI at 8:30 ET, then Bank of America, Morgan Stanley, BlackRock and ASML before the open. Here are the levels, both cases, and the watch list.
Author  Irene Q.
16 hours ago
Goldman Sachs blew past estimates (EPS $17.01 vs $13.09 expected, profit +33%) while JPMorgan missed ($5.75 vs $5.93) and Wells Fargo fell 3% — yet the S&P 500 finished flat at 7,805.45, pinned below its record close as a memory-chip rout (SOX −2.67%, Micron under $1,000) kept the pressure on. Tonight brings the week's decider: US September CPI at 8:30 ET, then Bank of America, Morgan Stanley, BlackRock and ASML before the open. Here are the levels, both cases, and the watch list.
placeholder
WTI rises above $94.00 amid escalating Middle East hostilities, supply risksWest Texas Intermediate (WTI) oil price extends its gains for the fifth consecutive day, trading around $94.30 per barrel during Asian hours on Wednesday.
Author  FXStreet
20 hours ago
West Texas Intermediate (WTI) oil price extends its gains for the fifth consecutive day, trading around $94.30 per barrel during Asian hours on Wednesday.
goTop
quote