Microvast (MVST) Q1 2026 Earnings Transcript

Source Motley_fool
Logo of jester cap with thought bubble.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

DATE

Monday, May 11, 2026 at 5 p.m. ET

CALL PARTICIPANTS

  • Founder, Chairman, and Chief Executive Officer — Yang Wu
  • Chief Financial Officer — Rodney Worthen

TAKEAWAYS

  • Revenue -- $60.6 million, representing a 48% decrease driven by lower sales volume of 274 megawatt-hours compared to 536 megawatt-hours in the prior-year period.
  • Gross Profit Margin -- 31.6%, down from 36.9% as lower production utilization and raw materials and energy price increases impacted margins.
  • GAAP Net Profit -- $48.2 million; adjusted net loss of $14.6 million after accounting for noncash items and warrant-related fair value changes.
  • Adjusted EBITDA -- Negative $5.5 million versus positive $28.5 million in the comparable period last year.
  • Operating Expenses -- $27.1 million, a 7.1% decrease primarily from lowered general and administrative costs and reduced selling and marketing spend.
  • R&D Expenses -- Increased by $0.6 million or 6.8% due to expanded domestic research and development activities.
  • Total Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash -- $174.0 million at quarter-end after a net increase of $4.8 million driven largely by $29.3 million in cash generated from financing activities.
  • Huzhou Phase 3.2 Expansion -- Trial production for the 55 amp-hour cell completed; serial production on track for 2026, expected to add 1–2 gigawatt-hours annual production capacity for LFP cells.
  • Regional Revenue Mix -- Europe accounted for 71% of revenue, rising from 52%, while APAC declined 66% due to regulatory changes and a shift to lower-cost products, especially in India.
  • Strategic Product Launch -- Announced the 290 amp-hour LFP-based battery pack and C.A.P.S. (Complete Advanced Power Solution) electric powertrain aimed at electrifying the U.S. school bus market, including an integrated safety-focused nitrogen purging system.

Need a quote from a Motley Fool analyst? Email pr@fool.com

RISKS

  • Gross profit and sales volumes declined due to "supply chain disruptions," commodity inflation, and decreased production utilization, which led to "a challenging environment for near-term profitability."
  • Management identified "expiration of government incentive programs," evolving tariff structures, and geopolitical instability as key external factors moderating global EV demand growth and impacting revenue delivery schedules.
  • Resumption of full-scale U.S. plant construction in Clarksville is contingent on "securing additional financing and strategic partnerships."
  • The phase-out of regional subsidies and increased tariffs have "contributed to a challenging environment for near-term profitability across the battery manufacturing sector."

SUMMARY

Microvast Holdings (NASDAQ:MVST) reported a revenue decline of 48% as delivery schedules and demand were adversely affected by expiring subsidies, geopolitical instability, and government tariff changes. The new 290 amp-hour LFP battery pack and C.A.P.S. integrated powertrain were introduced as a targeted strategy to capture recession-resistant, high-barrier segments within the U.S. school bus market. Huzhou Phase 3.2 ramp-up progressed to trial production, remaining on track for serial output and designed to provide 1–2 gigawatt-hours of additional capacity in 2026.

  • Management reported a $14.6 million adjusted net loss and negative $5.5 million adjusted EBITDA, marking a reversal from prior-year profitability.
  • Europe increased its revenue contribution to 71%, reshaping the company’s geographic exposure amid regional market shifts.
  • Operating expense reductions were achieved primarily through improved credit management and workforce cost control, partially offset by higher professional service fees.
  • Progress in the Clarksville, Tennessee assembly line broadens domestic U.S. battery pack production but is dependent on new investment for full manufacturing capacity.
  • Company leadership confirmed ongoing emphasis on disciplined R&D-to-production cycles and a "premium positioning" strategy, avoiding pricing competition in lower-margin markets.

INDUSTRY GLOSSARY

  • LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate): A lithium-ion battery chemistry known for long cycle life, safety, and thermal stability, commonly used in commercial vehicle batteries.
  • C.A.P.S. (Complete Advanced Power Solution): Microvast Holdings’ integrated electric powertrain tailored for school bus electrification, combining battery packs, drivetrain, and a proprietary nitrogen safety system.
  • SOP (Start of Production): The formal commencement of serial manufacturing for a specific product or production line.

Full Conference Call Transcript

Operator: Thank you for standing by. This is the conference operator. Welcome to the Microvast Holdings, Inc. First Quarter 2026 Earnings Call. As a reminder, all participants are in a listen-only mode, and the conference is being recorded. I would now like to turn the conference over to Investor Relations. Please go ahead.

Rodney Worthen: Thank you, operator, and thank you everyone for joining our update today. This is Rodney Worthen, chief financial officer of Microvast Holdings, Inc., and with me on today's call is Mr. Yang Wu, founder, chairman, and chief executive officer of Microvast Holdings, Inc. Mr. Wu will start off with a high-level overview of the first quarter results before providing some operational and business updates. I will then discuss our financials in more detail before handing it back to Mr. Wu to wrap up with our outlook, some closing remarks, and to answer a few questions.

Ahead of this call, Microvast Holdings, Inc. issued its first quarter earnings press release, which can be found on the Investor Relations section of our website at ir.microvast.com. We have also posted a slide presentation to accompany management's prepared remarks for today's call. As a reminder, please note that this call may include forward-looking statements. These statements are based on current expectations and assumptions and should not be relied upon as representative of views for subsequent dates. We undertake no obligation to revise or release the results of any revision to these forward-looking statements due to new information or future events. Actual results may differ materially from expectations due to a variety of risks and uncertainties.

For more information on material risks and other important factors that could affect our financial results, please refer to our filings with the SEC. We may also discuss non-GAAP financial measures during this call. These measures should be considered in addition to, not as a substitute for or in isolation from, GAAP results. These non-GAAP measures have been reconciled to their most comparable GAAP metrics in the tables included at the end of our press release and the slide presentation. After the conclusion of this call, a webcast replay will be available on the Investor Relations section of the Microvast Holdings, Inc. website. Now I will turn the call over to Mr. Wu to kick things off.

Yang Wu: Hello, everyone, and welcome. Thank you for joining us today. As always, I want to start by reminding you of our core mission. Founded in Texas in 2006, Microvast Holdings, Inc. has grown into a global leader in advanced battery technologies, with over 890 patents granted or pending and our electrified solutions successfully deployed worldwide. We are proud to contribute to the global energy transition, building a more sustainable future, one battery at a time. Innovation is core to our operations and always on display at Microvast Holdings, Inc., and I am excited to announce our next-generation 290 amp-hour LFP-based battery packs as a high-performance modular battery solution designed for a wide range of commercial and heavy-duty industry applications.

We expect to integrate these new packs into the C.A.P.S. electric powertrain solution. Microvast Holdings, Inc. is on a mission to lower the barrier to entry for electric school bus platforms in the United States and reduce reliance on subsidies. We aim to deliver cleaner, quieter, affordable, and more comfortable transportation for the next generation, as we know that our kids today are the future. I will go into more detail about how we plan to transform the domestic school bus industry on the upcoming slides. Let us first take a brief look at the quarter overview. Please join me on Slide 4.

Our first quarter revenue was $60.6 million, reflecting a unique set of challenges which created a year-over-year dip that we believe to be temporary. Our focus remains on bridging capacity from Phase 3.2 as production timelines align with customer demand, and we expect this capacity to contribute to continued revenue ramp through 2026. Our gross profit margin was 31.6%, and while total gross profit decreased due to lower volumes, margins remained resilient. This demonstrates effective cost management and our ability to maintain premium positioning despite fluctuations in our top-line revenue. We expect some continued pressure from the Phase 3.2 ramp-up costs and current raw material price increases, but aim to maintain a strong margin profile.

Let us turn to Slide 5 for an operational update on our Huzhou Phase 3.2 expansion. I am pleased to report that our Huzhou 3.2 expansion continues to progress well. The trial production for our 55 amp-hour cell has been completed on the electrode section, and the assembly and formation equipment is currently undergoing material-based commissioning. The two images on the left display the electrode section in operation, while the two on the right show trial cells during assembly. We expect SOP in 2026, as this expansion is a critical component of our growth strategy. Phase 3.2 is expected to add 1 to 2 gigawatt-hours of annual production capacity and is anticipated to be modular across our LFP platform.

Move to Slide 6. I am tremendously excited to finally announce our 290 amp-hour LFP battery pack and the C.A.P.S. electric powertrain. This product and end market has been one of my dreams since the very beginning of founding Microvast Holdings, Inc., and I cannot wait for it to hit the road. C.A.P.S. is not just a battery system. It is a potential total solution to electrify a market that includes nearly half a million conventional school buses in the U.S. We would not just be handing OEMs a cell and a pack. We would be handing them a plug-and-play electric powertrain that includes our high-voltage LFP packs, traction drivetrain, and, importantly, our proprietary nitrogen generation and storage system.

This nitrogen purging system aims to substantially reduce the risk of thermal propagation, addressing the number one safety concern school boards and parents have today. For specific drivetrain components, we plan to partner with mature and high-volume suppliers to source and develop this integrated solution. From a business perspective, we expect our C.A.P.S. powertrain solution will be a market disruptor in a segment that has consistent, recession-proof demand. Currently, electric school buses can cost more than $350,000. School districts rely on lottery-based grants. By streamlining the powertrain integration as a total solution, we plan to leverage domestic LFP manufacturing in Clarksville and aim to eliminate this hurdle.

Our power solution is targeting total cost of ownership parity with diesel buses over under 10 years, without accounting for any government subsidies or for potential reductions in overhead and personnel required to maintain diesel counterparts. Our new battery pack will be the centerpiece of our presentation at the School Transportation News Expo, or STN, in July 2026. The American school routes need to be electrified, and we believe Microvast Holdings, Inc. has a solution that is going to make it possible. Now as we move to Slide 7, it is important to understand the environment OEMs and school districts are operating in. On the left, you can see school district demand.

School boards are facing intense pressure to reduce negative environmental impact and reduce costs by replacing an aging diesel fleet that is becoming increasingly expensive to maintain. However, despite this strong interest in providing cleaner, quieter, affordable, and more comfortable transportation for our next generation, the transition has been largely stalled by five key deployment barriers that have made large-scale electrification nearly impossible for the average district. The primary barrier is cost. As it stands today, electric school buses remain materially more expensive than diesel alternatives. This upfront price gap is the primary barrier to entry. The second and third barriers are the infrastructure and utility hurdles.

Districts are not just buying a vehicle; they are suddenly tasked with becoming electrical engineers. Between site-specific wiring, charging infrastructure, and long lead times for utility upgrades, the complexity of getting ready for the bus often exceeds the complexity of the bus itself. The fourth barrier is funding uncertainty. The current market is trapped in a grant-cycle mentality. Funding often involves shifting eligibility, and complex reimbursement cycles create stop-and-go purchasing behavior that prevents long-term fleet planning. The final barrier is the reliability of the fleet. Operationally, districts are concerned about winter range, HVAC loads, and the long-term health of the battery. They need to know that the bus will show up at 6 a.m. regardless of the temperature.

When these deployment hurdles are not addressed, we see the consequence on the right: delayed or higher-cost deployments. We see missed funding windows, fewer buses on the road, and a slower realization of benefits for the students and the community. As you can see by the tagline at the bottom of the slide, we believe that the winning solution must reduce the total deployment cost, simplify the charging infrastructure, and, above all, improve operational confidence. The Microvast Holdings, Inc. C.A.P.S. electric powertrain solution is being built specifically to address those hurdles.

By working to develop an integrated powertrain that is safer, cheaper, and easier for OEMs to integrate and deploy, we are aiming to remove this friction and accelerate the mission. Now I will turn the call over to Rodney to discuss our financials.

Rodney Worthen: Thank you, Mr. Wu. Please join me on Slide 9. Our revenue for the quarter was $60.6 million, a decrease of $55.9 million, or 48%, compared to the same period in 2025. The decrease was primarily driven by a reduction in sales volume from approximately 536 megawatt-hours in the prior-year period to approximately 274 megawatt-hours for the same period in 2026, which will be detailed shortly. Our gross profit for the first quarter was $19.2 million with a gross margin of 31.6%, compared to 36.9% in Q1 2025. The decrease was primarily due to lower production utilization, which reduced fixed-cost absorption, and raw materials and energy price increases resulting from supply chain disruptions.

However, even with these reduced sales volumes in the quarter, our margin position held strong, demonstrating the value of our technology. The gross margin profile remains subject to external pressures including inflationary trends in raw material pricing and elevated logistics and freight expenses resulting from the ongoing global supply chain and geopolitical conflicts. The implementation of new tariff frameworks has also increased the cost of goods sold. While we continue to implement cost mitigation strategies, these macroeconomic factors, combined with the phase-out of regional subsidies for electric vehicle adoption, have contributed to a challenging environment for near-term profitability across the battery manufacturing sector. Operating expenses decreased to $27.1 million compared to $29.2 million in 2025, a 7.1% decrease year-over-year.

General and administrative expenses for the three months decreased by $1.2 million, or 8.3%, compared to the prior-year period. This reduction in G&A expenses was primarily due to a $2.2 million decrease of allowance for credit loss due to improved credit management and a $1.0 million decrease of employee costs, which was partially offset by a $1.5 million increase in professional service fees. Research and development expenses for the three months increased by $0.6 million, or 6.8%, compared to the same period in 2025. The increase in R&D expenses was primarily due to the expansion of our domestic R&D presence in the United States.

Selling and marketing expenses for the three months decreased by $1.5 million, or 21.4%, compared to the same period in 2025. This reduction in sales expense was primarily due to $1.3 million of decreased service fees. We reported a GAAP net profit of $48.2 million in the quarter. After adjusting for noncash expenses such as stock-based compensation of $1.0 million and fair value changes of our warrant liability and convertible loan of $63.8 million, we recorded an adjusted net loss of $14.6 million compared to an adjusted net profit of $19.3 million last year. Year to date, our adjusted EBITDA was negative $5.5 million compared to an adjusted EBITDA of $28.5 million in the prior-year period.

Reconciliations of these non-GAAP metrics to the most comparable GAAP are included in the tables at the end of this presentation and our earnings press release. In addition, as discussed in our Q1 2026 10-Q, we have recently shifted our priorities and resources towards certain new and upcoming commercial vehicle opportunities, such as our 290 amp-hour LFP pack and integrated C.A.P.S. powertrain solution. While we remain poised to increase activity in the ESS in the future, please turn to Slide 10 where we will review our revenue by region. During the three months, the company observed a moderation in global electric vehicle demand growth primarily driven by the expiration of government incentive programs and shifting regulatory frameworks in key regions.

Our revenue and delivery schedules were also impacted by broader macroeconomic headwinds, including geopolitical instability and evolving tariff structures, which contributed to market volatility and have influenced customer procurement cycles. Now to discuss each region briefly, the decrease in U.S. sales versus the prior-year period was due to our largest customer bringing product into 2025 as a result of uncertainty around tariff outcomes. Europe declined year over year primarily due to OEM-delayed rollout of platforms and production ramp-ups. The region accounted for 71% of our quarterly revenue, up from 52% last year.

APAC revenue declined 66% year over year, primarily due to shifting regulatory and geopolitical dynamics impacting the Korean and Indian markets, and the demand shift towards lower-cost products in India. Now turning to Slide 11, we will walk through our cash flow performance for Q1. Net cash used in our operating activities was $22.8 million, a decrease of $30.0 million compared to $7.2 million generated by operating activities in the same period of 2025. This decrease was primarily due to a $36.6 million reduction in net income after adjusting for noncash items, which was partially offset by a net $6.6 million improvement in net operating assets and liabilities.

Net cash used in investing activities was $2.8 million compared to $2.3 million in the prior-year period. This cash outflow primarily consisted of capital expenditures related to the expansion of our Phase 3.2 manufacturing facility and the purchase of property and equipment associated with our existing manufacturing and R&D facilities. Net cash generated by financing activities was $29.3 million, an increase of $19.8 million compared to $9.5 million in the same period of 2025. The increase is primarily due to a $23.5 million increase in proceeds from bank borrowings and partially offset by a $7.7 million increase in repayment of bank borrowings.

Overall, after accounting for a foreign exchange adjustment of $1.0 million, we had an increase in cash of $4.8 million. This resulted in total cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash of $174.0 million at quarter’s end. Now I will hand the call back over to Mr. Wu to go over our outlook. Thank you.

Yang Wu: Please turn to Slide 13. As we move through 2026, we are executing on the strategic outlook we established at the start of the year, which remains consistent. Our focus remains centered on three priority objectives: accelerating our path to profitability, scaling with margin integrity, and driving high-value market capture. The first pillar of our strategy is disciplined transition to a cash flow positive state. We are working towards this goal by optimizing our R&D-to-production cycle and tightening operational execution across our global footprint. By streamlining the bridge between innovation and manufacturing, we are reducing the time to market for our latest technologies. Secondly, we are scaling with margin integrity.

As we expand our battery manufacturing capacity to meet growing market demand, our objective is to maintain a strong gross margin profile. We seek to achieve this through manufacturing excellence and by ensuring that our expansion does not come at the expense of operational efficiencies. Finally, we look to drive high-value market capture. We are deploying our newest innovation into high-barrier segments where our competitive advantages are most balanced, specifically in heavy industries and transit. We believe this will allow us to accelerate revenue growth while focusing on the most profitable opportunities. Operationally, the primary catalyst for the 2026 expansion continues to be our Huzhou Phase 3.2.

We are currently in a ramp-up phase for SOP, with serial production expected to follow later this year. This facility is essential for providing the capacity required to meet the demand for our next-generation cell technologies. In the U.S., we are advancing with the ramp-up of our pack assembly operations in Clarksville, Tennessee. This targeted investment in our Clarksville facility is to establish a pack assembly line, expanding our domestic capabilities and supporting anticipated customer demand. Resumption of full-scale battery plant construction activities at this site remains contingent upon securing additional financing and strategic partnerships. In addition to the C.A.P.S. solution, our R&D team also continues to make progress on future products and platforms sought by customers.

Those next-generation products are central to our ability to develop and maintain high-margin market opportunities and diversify our customer base into stable, high-value sectors. To summarize, Q1 has presented its challenges globally; it also reinforces our commitment to our core goals. We are navigating the current macro environment with a disciplined approach that aims to prioritize long-term value for shareholders. Thank you for your continued support. We look forward to sharing further updates on our operational milestones in the months ahead, and now we will go over a few investor questions we have received. We will now open the call for questions.

Rodney Worthen: My first question here: There has been a lot of activity surrounding the company's expansion efforts. Could you provide additional color on your manufacturing capacity?

Yang Wu: Our current global operational capacity remains centered on our existing facilities, which support our diverse cell chemistry portfolio and produce cells, modules, and packs. Between our primary Huzhou lines, which produce 48 amp-hour, 53.5 amp-hour, 55 amp-hour, and 120 amp-hour, Phase 3.1, which is in serial production, and Phase 3.2, which is ramping up, there is approximately 4 gigawatt-hours of production capacity, with our legacy lines contributing as needed for lower-volume products and service needs in different formats. Towards the end of 2025, we also made a targeted investment in our Clarksville facility to establish a pack assembly line. Additionally, we have pilot lines utilized for prototyping and testing, and our German facility produces VDA modules.

Historically, our capacity has been weighted toward our high-power and multipurpose cell technologies to serve our core transit and industry customers. With the transition into 2026, we are increasingly pivoting our Huzhou allocation toward next-generation cell production.

Rodney Worthen: With the Huzhou Phase 3.2 expansion identified as your primary operational catalyst, could you provide a status update on the transition from trial to serial production? What are the final milestones required for full-scale deployment, and are we on track for the 2026 ramp-up timeline?

Yang Wu: Although Phase 3.2 is our most significant operational milestone for the year, we have successfully completed the initial installation and are currently in the process of SOP ramp-up. The milestones required for full-scale series production involve the final calibration of the assembly line and the completion of the internal quality validation for high-volume output. We remain on track to move from trial production to full serial production in 2026, which will significantly expand our capacity for next-generation cell technologies.

Rodney Worthen: As you absorb the planned costs associated with the Huzhou Phase 3.2 ramp-up, how should we model gross margins? Are there efficiencies in 2025 that act as a primary hedge against expansion costs? Protecting our gross margins is a top priority. While the Huzhou Phase 3.2 ramp-up naturally introduces some planned absorption costs, we are offsetting these through operational efficiencies that we established in 2025. Our primary hedge is focusing on high-barrier-to-entry segments and maintaining a disciplined approach with our R&D-to-production cycles. Though there is some near-term global turbulence, we expect to maintain a strong margin profile even as we bring new capacity online.

Rodney Worthen: How should we view the cadence for 2026? The Q1 revenue reflects a unique set of timing challenges. In the U.S., we saw the pull-forward of deliveries into late 2025 due to tariff uncertainty, which created a year-over-year dip that we believe to be temporary.

Yang Wu: In APAC, specifically India, the market has pivoted toward lower-cost solutions. Our strategy is not to race to the bottom on price, but to stay disciplined in our premium positioning where our technology’s life-cycle value is highest. We are focused on capitalizing on electric mobility applications, including our 290 amp-hour packs and the C.A.P.S. powertrain. The new capacity from Huzhou Phase 3.2 will help offset these regional headwinds. As we anticipate production timelines for our next-generation cells to align with customer demand in the second half of the year, we expect to see a normalized delivery schedule and a steady ramp-up. Operator, I will hand it back over to you.

Operator: This concludes the Microvast Holdings, Inc. First Quarter 2026 Earnings Call. You may now disconnect.

Should you buy stock in Microvast right now?

Before you buy stock in Microvast, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Microvast wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $471,827!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,319,291!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 986% — a market-crushing outperformance compared to 207% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks »

*Stock Advisor returns as of May 11, 2026.

This article is a transcript of this conference call produced for The Motley Fool. While we strive for our Foolish Best, there may be errors, omissions, or inaccuracies in this transcript. Parts of this article were created using Large Language Models (LLMs) based on The Motley Fool's insights and investing approach. It has been reviewed by our AI quality control systems. Since LLMs cannot (currently) own stocks, it has no positions in any of the stocks mentioned. As with all our articles, The Motley Fool does not assume any responsibility for your use of this content, and we strongly encourage you to do your own research, including listening to the call yourself and reading the company's SEC filings. Please see our Terms and Conditions for additional details, including our Obligatory Capitalized Disclaimers of Liability.

The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
goTop
quote