Vishay (VSH) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Source Motley_fool
Logo of jester cap with thought bubble.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Date

May 13, 2026 at 9 a.m. ET

Call participants

  • President and Chief Executive Officer — Joel Smejkal
  • Chief Financial Officer — David E. McConnell

Need a quote from a Motley Fool analyst? Email pr@fool.com

Takeaways

  • Revenue -- $839 million, 4.8% sequential growth, and 17.3% year-over-year increase, exceeding the guidance range of $800 million to $830 million.
  • Book-to-bill ratio -- 1.34 overall, up from 1.20 in the previous quarter; semiconductor book-to-bill at 1.47, and passives at 1.23.
  • Backlog -- Increased 21% sequentially to $1.6 billion, equating to five point seven months of revenue coverage.
  • Gross margin -- 21%, above both guidance and prior quarter, with gross profit of $177 million.
  • Operating margin (GAAP) -- 2.6%, compared to 1.8% in the previous quarter and 0.1% in the prior year.
  • Net earnings per share (GAAP) -- $0.05, up from $0.01 in the fourth quarter and a loss of $0.03 in the previous year’s first quarter.
  • EBITDA -- $78 million for the quarter, representing a 9.3% EBITDA margin, compared to 8.8% in the fourth quarter.
  • Cash conversion cycle -- Improved to 116 days from 125 days in the prior quarter; days sales outstanding reduced from 48 days to 41 days.
  • Inventory -- Ended at $791 million, with inventory days outstanding improving to 106 days despite geopolitical buffer stock building.
  • Operating cash flow -- $64 million in the first quarter, including $63 million from accounts receivable securitization.
  • Free cash flow -- Negative $47 million due to high capital expenditures, compared to positive $55 million in the fourth quarter.
  • Capital expenditures -- $111 million in the first quarter, with about $87 million allocated to the new twelve-inch fab in Germany.
  • End market growth -- Automotive revenue up 2.7% sequentially, industrial power up 6.5%, aerospace and defense up 16.8% over the fourth quarter, and health care up 4.5% quarter over quarter and 11.1% year over year.
  • Geography -- Europe led growth at 15.3% sequentially, Americas up 8.6%, Asia down 4.9% due to the Lunar New Year but partly offset by AI product demand.
  • Channel breakdown -- OEM revenue grew 7.1% sequentially, EMS sales were up 14% quarter over quarter, and distribution sales increased 2.2% sequentially and 18.9% year over year.
  • Distribution inventory -- Decreased to 20 weeks from 22 weeks the prior quarter; point of sale grew by 10.7% sequentially and 24.9% year over year.
  • Second quarter guidance -- Revenue expected at $875 million to $905 million, gross margin at 22% +/- 50 basis points, SG&A projected at $155 million +/- $3 million, and effective tax rate estimated at 40%-50%.
  • Capital expenditures full-year outlook -- $400 million to $440 million for 2026, with nearly half for the twelve-inch fab in Germany.
  • Strategic progress -- New site audits completed at Newport for tier one automotive customers; two more audits planned for the second quarter and new production ramp at German fab targeted for mid-2027.
  • Pricing -- Smejkal said, "Peter, we started increasing pricing in the fourth quarter of last year, depending on the metal impact product by product. We have got six main technologies. Some were impacted by metals more so than others. So we had price increases that were announced late fourth quarter, early first quarter, and then became effective based on the terms of contracts. So we had a small benefit of price ASP improvement in Q1. It was small. Q2 is better, David." McConnell added pricing will contribute about 1%-1.5% ASP improvement in the second quarter and more in the third quarter.
  • AI revenue growth -- Smejkal stated, "Last year, we said we were under $100 million. And this year, we will be well above that" referencing total AI data center exposure; management expects over 20% AI segment growth.
  • Long-term financial targets -- Smejkal confirmed the $5.5 billion revenue and target margins remain, with timing delayed due to inventory digestion and tariffs rather than a change in outlook.
  • Capital allocation policy -- Dividend will be maintained; share repurchases are not prioritized currently, with most cash devoted to completing capital expenditures and future restructuring activities.

Summary

Vishay Intertechnology (NYSE:VSH) demonstrated sequential and year-over-year revenue growth, supported by strong order momentum and broad-based end market advances. Management cited increased market share in automotive, significant capacity expansion, and a meaningful build in backlog and book-to-bill, showing stronger demand visibility across all product lines. The company detailed that its aggressive investment in high-growth products—especially for AI, automotive, and industrial segments—is driving measurable returns, with tangible operating leverage evidenced in enhanced gross and EBITDA margins. Strategic capacity expansion remains central, with management linking sustained margin achievement to planned completion of restructuring and the new German fab ramp. Free cash flow will likely remain negative due to front-loaded capital expenditures, yet the policy to return at least 70% of free cash flow to shareholders is unchanged, though actual share buybacks are deferred until higher liquidity is restored.

  • Management reported that customer orders for some AI and automotive applications are "now started to ramp," with proactive, longer-term purchasing patterns emerging.
  • Smejkal stated the company is successfully "moving closer much closer to the customers" and winning new grid projects in Europe, reflecting successful uptake of the Vishay 3.0 strategy.
  • Backlog growth was driven not only by end-market demand but by "We are also seeing customers building safety stock like in Asia for AI related applications, as well as in all regions for automotive and industrial demand."
  • Newport fab reached gross profit neutrality by quarter end, and further margin improvement is contingent on full automotive qualification of production capacity.
  • Distribution inventory was managed down deliberately after reaching a target of 26 weeks in 2025, now providing sales leverage as conditions strengthen.
  • European market demand was especially strong for smart grid capacitors and telecom, with telecom sales up 33% and new 6G-related component requests emerging.
  • Management underscored that "2026 is our quarter and our year, to take off," noting restructuring to follow current capital expenditures as key to margin expansion.
  • Additional semiconductor and passive part numbers have been qualified at new subcontractors to further diversify risk and support share gains.
  • SG&A increases are attributed mainly to higher stock and bonus compensation; investments in customer-facing resources and R&D will continue as revenue opportunities accelerate.

Industry glossary

  • Book-to-bill ratio: The ratio of orders received to units shipped and billed over a specified period, signaling future revenue visibility and demand strength.
  • Capital expenditures (CapEx): Capital expenditures invested in long-term assets like manufacturing capacity or facilities, impacting both capacity growth and near-term cash flow.
  • OEM: Original Equipment Manufacturer; a direct customer purchasing and integrating company components into end products.
  • EMS: Electronics Manufacturing Services; firms that provide contract manufacturing for electronics, often serving as intermediaries between component makers and OEMs.
  • WIP: Work in Progress; inventory representing unfinished goods in the manufacturing process.
  • SG&A: Selling, General, and Administrative expenses incurred in day-to-day company operations, excluding production costs.
  • Itzehoe: Vishay's semiconductor manufacturing site in Germany, cited for key automotive capacity expansion.
  • Newport: Vishay's wafer fabrication facility, central to capacity and margin improvement strategy for automotive and power components.
  • POS: Point of Sale; actual end-customer purchases via distribution channels, used as an indicator of true demand versus inventory movements.

Full Conference Call Transcript

This morning, we reported results for our first quarter 2026. A copy of our earnings release is available in the Investor Relations section of our website at ir.vishay.com. This call is being broadcast live over the web and can be accessed through our website. In addition, today's call is being recorded and will be available via replay on our website. During the call, we will refer to a slide presentation which we also posted on ir.vishay.com. You should be aware that during today's conference call, we will be making certain forward looking statements that discuss future events and performance. These statements are subject to risks, and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ from the forward looking statements.

For a discussion of factors that could cause results to differ, please see today's press release and Vishay's Form 10 k and Form 10 Q filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. We are including information in our press release and on this conference call on various GAAP and non GAAP measures. We have included a full GAAP to non GAAP reconciliation in our press release and in the presentation posted on ir.vishay.com. Which we believe will be useful when comparing our GAAP and non GAAP results. We use non GAAP measures because we believe they provide useful information about the operating performance of our businesses and should be considered by investors in conjunction with GAAP measures.

Now I turn the call over to President and chief executive officer, Joel Smejkal.

Joel Smejkal: Thank you, Peter. Good morning, everyone. We are excited that you have joined our Q1 earnings call to hear the further progress of Vishay 3.0. On today's call, I will begin with a review of our first quarter revenue and business performance, and David will take you through a detailed review of our first quarter financial results, and our guidance for 2026. After that, I will update you on the strategic levers we are pulling under our 5 year strategic plan. And then we will open it up for questions.

For the first quarter, we are reporting revenue of $839 million above our guidance range of $800 million to $830 million 4.8% higher than the fourth quarter, and 17.3% higher than last year's first quarter. Revenue is growing across the board, in all of our end markets, in all of our channels, and in all 3 regions. Increased consumption inventory replenishment, and Vishay market share gain drove a 5.8% increase in with gains in both semis and passives. Many customer programs in multiple end markets have now started to ramp while demand for AI related applications remain strong.

Industrial demand is accelerating, Order growth momentum was also broad based, covering all regions, all channels, and in each of our technologies and in all end markets Clearly, the Vishay 3.0 transformation and our growth strategy is working. The growth initiatives that began 3 years ago are paying off. To expand capacity of high growth, high margin product lines, we put heavy CapEx investment in place and added subcontractors for many technologies to increase our manufacturing flexibility, and also to add part numbers to our product portfolio in semiconductors and passives To move closer to the customer, to listen to their product technology needs, and their growth direction for Vishay to scale with them and to gain market share.

To become a more technically supporting supplier, with increased FAE involvement, for design support and also to offer Vishay reference designs and solutions. Total company book-to-bill at quarter end was 1.34, up from 1.20 in the fourth quarter. For semis, book-to-bill was 1.47. And for passives, it was 1.23. As a result, backlog increased 21% to $1.6 billion at quarter end, or 5.7 months. Customers are beginning to proactively place orders based on longer visibility, some with 1-year forecasts, for Vishay to scale with them. We are also seeing customers building safety stock like in Asia for AI related applications, as well as in all regions for automotive and industrial demand.

Having positioned Vishay 3.0 to be a reliable supplier to more customers, to be a supplier with expanded capacity ready to scale with them, we intend to live up to our commitment of being a leading growth supplier. For this reason, we are intently focused on turning the backlog faster. So that we participate in the market upcycle much more substantially and aggressively than in the past. While also maintaining competitive lead times. We have no intention of backsliding to the business approach of Vishay 2.0. Historically, at this point in the business upcycle, much of Vishay 2.0 capacity would have been sold out.

On allocation and with lead times longer than 1 year, And because it took too long to fulfill orders, Vishay missed repeat opportunities and we were no longer a reliable supplier to the customers. Today, as the market up cycle takes hold, we are in increasing quarter revenue at a steeper rate to drive margin improvement and realize enhanced returns on our capital investment. Today, OEMs and Tier 1s are collaborating with Vishay on technology road map, and forward demand planning. And giving us the opportunity to scale with them. Previously inactive and underserved automotive and industrial customers are placing orders with us. Following our efforts to reconnect with them.

So now let's turn to review of the Q1 revenue starting with revenue by end market on slide 3. Automotive revenue increased 2.7% quarter-over-quarter, mostly reflecting solid OEM demand in The Americas and Europe. As customers continue to increase electronic content and start hybrid and EV programs. In Asia, revenue was weighed down a bit by Lunar New Year, and also customers had started to increase production in the second half of last year to get ahead of the US tariffs. Order intake increased due to our Vishay 3.0 approach. To support the production ramp up of new vehicle programs in Europe, and China, and to be responsive to customer concerns about industry-leading lead times.

We are seeing a lot of success from our efforts to position Vishay with automotive OEMs and Tier 1s. For example, Vishay is now the top supplier of resistors to multiple OEMs launching new EV platforms and we are committed to supplying these customers as they step up production each year through the planned peak in 2028. Design activity continue to focus on drivetrains for hybrid EV and ICE vehicles. ADAS, battery management, and electronic power steering systems, also smart cockpit. Industrial power revenue increased by 6.5% for the 5th consecutive quarter of sequential gains. Demand continued to grow primarily for electrical power transmission and power management. Renewable energy and smart metering, factory automation, and security systems.

In The Americas, customers are ramping up production for new projects. Supporting AI infrastructure, And in Europe and China, we continue to supply smart grid programs. Bookings were up sharply in The Americas and Europe due to greater consumption. And due to lower inventories while customers increase efforts to establish supply assurance In Europe, orders were exceptionally strong. From smart grid customers for capacitors, and we won 2 new grid development projects in The UK. Design activity remained focused on power. power transmission, power management, power supplies for industrial servers, next generation AI power supplies, power monitoring and control systems, high voltage energy infrastructure, energy storage, and also smart meters.

We are also working on designs for 800V power management for data centers and other applications. Aerospace and defense revenue increased 16.8% versus Q4, last year's Q1 on strong demand from the US government with spending approved to replenish munitions programs, and with production ramping up in allied countries in Asia. With funding now available, US defense contractors have just begun to increase orders to support their higher demand. In particular for resistors, capacitors, and custom magnetics. Book-to-bill in The Americas at quarter end was 1.40. And has continued to build in Q2. Design activity and the first production ramp ups are beginning to drive an increase in orders from Europe.

And continued order intake in Asia As countries expand defense budgets, and as new multiyear programs start this year, we see a long run for us to drive growth in this end market. On the design front, we are focused on US Department of Defense programs involving drones, low earth orbit satellites, radar systems, next generation communications, and hypersonic missiles. Health care sales increased 4.5% quarter-over-quarter and 11.1% year-over-year, on demand from long standing customers, particularly in The Americas, We are continuing to see success from our efforts to leverage the breadth of our portfolio, cross-selling semis and passives, to these customers.

Much of the design work here during the quarter remained around wearables, patient monitoring and implantables such as cardioverter defibrillators, and microimplantables for glucose and temperature monitoring. The other category, which includes telecom, computing, and consumer, Revenue overall was flat versus Q4. But up 25.8% versus last year's Q1. Demand in China for AI related applications was flat, reflecting the impact of the Lunar New Year. And some shipments that were pulled into Q4. However, we did continue to receive orders for quick delivery in Asia, mainly for high voltage MOSFETs. Used in AI power applications. Customers are continuing to add our passive technologies in AI power management solutions. Including polymer capacitors, power inductors, and current sense resistors.

We keep sharpening our design components while continuing to work on the next generation design opportunities in the areas of server power, optical communication modules, and in high bandwidth network switches. With the Vishay 3.0 expanded capacity, we are seeing demand from telecom and consumer customers which Vishay did not historically support in volume. For example, in The Americas, we are seeing increasing activity from telecom customers supporting AI optical communication network switches, both 800 gigabits and 1.6 terabits. In Europe, telecom sales increased 33%, with customers forecasting higher demand for 2026 versus 2025. Demand is also tied to 5G expansion, and we are starting to receive requests for components for 6G networks.

Let's turn to slide 4 for a review of Q1 revenue by channel. OEM revenue increased 7.1%, 14.4% over Q1 last year. Strong shipments to large automotive, medical, aerospace, defense customers, were the primary drivers of this increase along with some high demand from industrial OEMs in Europe. Sales from OEMs in China declined due to the impact of Lunar New Year, and shipments, that were pulled into Q4. EMS sales grew 14% versus Q4 and 21.6% versus Q1 last year. This increase demonstrates the success of our strategy to leverage our expanded capacity to maintain competitive lead times and reliable supply. Then we can enjoy demand momentum from more aerospace, defense, and industrial end-customer business.

EMS is now the fastest growing channel in Europe, and book to bill in The Americas, grew to 1.45 at quarter end. Sales to distribution were up 2.2% on volume gains in each region, while up 18.9% year-over-year. Distribution is seeing higher consumption from industrial transportation, and aerospace defense customers. They also see inventory replenishment by some of their end customers. The pace of bookings growth picked up in The Americas and Europe. In Asia, distributors are increasing backlogs. In anticipation of further demand growth. Lead time extensions, especially for AI related products. Distribution inventory overall decreased to 20 weeks at quarter end from 22 weeks. And POS increased 10.7%, 24.9% versus Q1 last year. With growth in each region.

You may recall over the last 2 years, we were deliberately increasing our SKU count and inventory levels at the distributors. Resulting in an increase in inventory to our target of 26 weeks. In 2025. This inventory has supported strong demand, led by Europe, with some customers now replenishing inventories as business conditions improve. The Americas saw a sharp increase in POS as consumption increased in industrial. Automotive, aerospace, defense, and medical segments. In Asia, POS increased for industrial power and strong demand for AI. Products, customers are increasingly turning to distribution for supply assurance. And to meet short term needs. Turning to our geographical mix on slide 5. Europe led revenue growth for the quarter increasing 15.3%.

And The Americas grew 8.6%, due to significant aerospace defense demand for capacitors in addition to strengthening industrial demand. In Asia, revenue fell 4.9% primarily during the impact of Lunar New Year, offset in part by strong AI product demand. Before turning the call over to David, I would like to thank the Vishay employees for their hard work to achieve the quarter's strong results. And for their commitment to driving revenue and profitable growth as the industry's recovery continues to gain momentum. Vishay 3.0 has firmly taken hold across the organization, and with our external reps, Everyone is aligned with our new business approach. And energized to increase customer engagement. David, I will now pass it over to you.

David E. McConnell: Thank you, Joel, and good morning, everyone. Let's start a review of the first quarter results with the highlights on Slide 6. First quarter revenue was $839 million exceeding our guidance range and increasing 5% sequentially. Driven by strong volume growth of 6% with only a 1% decline in average selling prices. Compared to the 2025, revenue increased 17% driven primarily by a 14% increase in volume. Favorable foreign currency, mainly from the euro, provided an additional 4% benefit partially offset by a 1% decline in average selling prices. Moving on to the next slide, presenting the income statement highlights. Gross profit was $177 million delivering a gross margin of 21% and exceeding both our guidance and the prior quarter.

Higher volumes drove margin expansion, helping to offset ongoing metals and material cost pressures. We exited the quarter with Newport at gross profit neutral. Depreciation expense was $55 million relatively flat versus quarter 4. SG&A expenses were $154 million compared to $142 million for the fourth quarter and in line with our guidance. The sequential increase is primarily due to higher stock and bonus compensation expenses. GAAP operating margin was 2.6%, compared to 1.8% in the fourth quarter and 0.1% in 2025. EBITDA for the quarter was $78 million for an EBITDA margin of 9.3% up from 8.8% in the fourth quarter.

Our GAAP effective tax rate remains elevated at low levels of pretax income, as items such as US taxation of foreign earnings and repatriation taxes have a disproportionate impact on the effective tax rate. Q1 tax expense exceeded our guidance range as pretax earnings exceeded expectations. GAAP earnings per share was $0.05 compared to $0.01 per share in the fourth quarter. And a loss of $0.03 in 2025 Moving on to Slide 8 provides a summary table detailing revenue, gross margin and book to bill ratios across our reportable segments for quick reference. As a reminder, Newport's results are reported in the MOSFET segment's gross margin.

All reportable segments delivered revenue growth quarter over quarter except for inductors, which was relatively flat. Turning to slide 9. Our cash conversion cycle in the first quarter, our cash conversion improved to 116 days from 125 days in Q4. In part due to our continued disciplined working capital management In addition, during the quarter, we further utilized our accounts receivable securitization program as a means of providing efficient funding to support our immediate 12-inch fab equipment purchases, which contributed to our DSO improvement from 48 days in Q4 to 41 days at the end of quarter 1. Inventory days outstanding improved to 106 days, due to increased volume and sales. Overall inventory increased to $791 million.

Finished goods were relatively flat, while raw materials and WIP increased due to the impact of rising metal prices and we built buffer stock to ensure supply to our customers given geopolitical uncertainties. Continuing to Slide 10. You can see we generated $64 million in operating cash for the first quarter. Which included an additional $63 million from the securitization of our accounts receivable. We continue to deploy cash for capacity expansion projects, Total CapEx for the quarter was $111 million including approximately $87 million for our new 12-inch fab in Germany. On a trailing 12-month basis, capital intensity was 10.1%, which is a decrease from the 11.3% in the prior year.

Free cash flow for the quarter was negative $47 million reflecting the high CapEx compared to $55 million in the fourth quarter. Stockholder returns for the first quarter consisted of our $13.6 million quarterly dividend, did not repurchase any shares during the quarter. At the end of the quarter, our global cash and short term investment balance was $480 million and we remain in a net borrowing position in The U. S. With $250 million outstanding on our revolver. As discussed in the past, dividends, any share repurchases, and required debt service are funded through available US liquidity sources. We have $307 million accessible on revolving credit facilities at the current EBITDA levels.

Expect to continue to draw on our revolver to fund US cash needs. Moving on to the guidance on Slide 11. For the 2026, revenues are expected to be between $875 million and $905 million Gross margin is expected to be in the range of 22%, plus or minus 50 basis points. Inclusive of increased logistics costs and expected continuing higher input costs, specifically higher metals and material costs, as well as inefficiencies due to ramping up of new direct labor heads. Depreciation expense is expected to be approximately $54 million for the second quarter and $216 million for the full year 2026.

SG&A expenses are expected to be $155 million plus or minus $3 million We are continuing to invest in R&D and customer facing activities, the overall business environment improves. Our GAAP effective tax rate remains elevated at low levels of pretax income and or loss, we expect the effective tax rate to become more predictable and in the range of our historical average as earnings grow. For the second quarter 2026, we expect effective tax rate to be between 40% and 50%. Finally, our stockholder return policy calls for us to return at least 70% of our free cash flow to stockholders in the form of dividends, and stock repurchases.

For 2026, we once again expect negative free cash flow due to our capacity expansion plans. I will now turn the call back to Joel.

Joel Smejkal: Alright. Thank you, David. Let's turn to Slide 12 for an update on the strategic levers we are pulling. As we execute our 5-year growth plan and set the stage for Vishay's future growth. Slide 12. We are holding to our CapEx plan to spend between $400 million and $440 million during 2020 As a reminder, about half of this year's spend is allocated to the investments we are making at our 12 inch fab in Germany. Nearly all of the 12 inch fab investment will be spent during the 2026 at which point we will reach the capital intensity peak of our 5 year capacity expansion plan.

Starting with semiconductor projects, at our Newport facility, we continue to ramp up wafer production. And we completed 4 audits. With tier 1 automotive customers as planned. And have 2 additional site audits planned for Q2, Following these side audits, the automotive customers then need to approve their programs. Using the Newport Mustang. At our 12 inch fab in Germany, we have started to install equipment during the quarter. And plan to finish in the second quarter. Our goal is to start nonautomotive production in mid 27. At SK Key Foundry, we are working towards releasing 2 products to production in the third quarter. Which will add capacity to meet demand for AI related application.

To supplement our investments in capacity expansion, we qualified 2 additional subcontractors, 1 for rectifiers, and the other for aluminum capacitors. Through the subcontractor initiative, we continue to place more part numbers on distributor shelves. To increase our share of our customer's bill of materials. Turning to our silicon carbide strategy. We released to production the 750V Gen 2 planar MOSFETs both the automotive and industrial platforms, We also plan to release the 1.7 thousandV platforms over the next couple of quarters. With respect to the 1.2 thousandV trench MOSFET, which we released last quarter, using an external fab We have now started to set up Newport to be an 8-inch wafer fab for silicon carbide.

Our Q2 guidance reflects the broadening opportunities we have created for Vishay, through the strong execution of our growth levers and the increasingly positive direction of our high growth end markets. We are doing what Vishay 3.0 was designed to do, to position Vishay to serve more customers, take full advantage of markets upcycle, and lay the foundation for long term revenue and earnings growth. With a strengthening book to bill and increasing rate of revenue growth, we are showing that we are participating much more so than in the past in the demand momentum leveraging our capacity investments to drive margin expand and enhance returns. Kevin, we are now ready to open the call for questions.

Operator: If your question has been answered or you wish to move yourself from the queue, please press *11 again. Our first question comes from Ruplu Bhattacharya with Bank of America. Your line is open.

Analyst (Rupul Basara): Joel, I have 2 or 3 questions. First 1 is on the current quarter that you just reported. In automotive, did you see benefit from share gains against Nexperia? And how much was the benefit from that in the quarter? And 1 on margins, did the Newport fab, was that still a negative? And what was the impact on gross margins in the quarter? I think you had heard that it is gotten to breakeven. So are we expecting any negative impact from that fab in the second quarter?

Joel Smejkal: Hi, Ruplu. Could you repeat your question? We missed out on the first part. They second half was perfectly clear.

Analyst (Rupul Basara): Okay. Sure. Just the question was that for the current reported quarter, in the automotive segment, did you see any share gains against Nexperia? And how much was revenue how much did revenue benefit from such share gain? And then on margins, was the Newport fab still a negative to gross margins? And how much was the impact in the quarter?

Joel Smejkal: Regarding the share gain, yes, we are gaining share. We have been working very closely on automotives. As well as OEMs. To make sure there is multisources on programs where there may have been previously There is share gain. We continue to position supplying product out of Itzehoe. And these qualifications that we speak about in Newport are also driven by that. The 4 site audits that we had in Q1 are driven because of the expansion of Newport, but also further share gain to support those automotive accounts. Then 2 more audits coming in Q2 So I would say we gained share based on sites we were approved.

And we are going to gain more share as we get Newport approved on these programs to become a additional source on their bill of materials from sole source. Second part of the-- that is the Newport, profit. Yeah. Go ahead.

David E. McConnell: Hi, Ruplu. it is David. I will take that 1. So what we had at the end of the last quarter, we had said is we would exit the quarter. Something close to neutral. Right? So we can say that our gross profit is neutral exiting the quarter. But, obviously, January, February, we still had costs. Okay? So it is not zero for the first quarter in the results. The issue not the issues, but the item that we have talked about is that the Newport results themselves now are commingled with the rest of Vishay. Right? We have back end elsewhere in Vishay. We have other costs we are adding.

So the Newport costs by themselves are not so easily separated anymore. So we are going to stop giving specific guidance on the Newport impact talk in generalities. Okay? As Joel said, going to the second quarter, I think your question to follow-up was that we need the automotive qualifications to fill the fab. Right? Okay.

Analyst (Rupul Basara): Okay. that is helpful. Just going back to the 2024 analyst day. Right? If we look at your 5 year plan that you presented at that time, between 2023 and 2028, you had an expectation of growing revenues. At the 10% CAGR at the midpoint, I think. And then getting to gross margin of 31% and op margin of 20% at the midpoint. And that would imply something like $5+ EPS. Given that you are at breakeven now at Newport, and markets are improving and you have a healthy backlog, Joel, can you tell me, like, are those targets still reasonable?

Can you still do, like, $5.5 billion of revenue with the footprint that you now have or that you planned till 2028? And what is like, are those margin expectations valid, and should investors think that you can do that kind of earnings?

Joel Smejkal: Yep. The targets are still there. Most of the targets. The timing of the targets was impacted by the inventory digestion that took longer into the 2025 and then it was followed quickly thereafter by President's Day tariffs. So January 1.93 thousand and now the book-to-bill of 1.34, is what we expected to see earlier. In 2025. We are confident in our position. We have the capacity in place and being approved We talk about Newport. We talk about the 12 inch fab coming on board. So we are moving to be able to have in house capacity to just increase our revenue on semiconductors, MOSFETs in particular, there is another step that is later called restructuring.

That is part of supporting the gross margin The revenue, we are very, very confident. The margin is going to be achieved following a restructuring project that is next after we get through this high CapEx investment. So to answer your question, yes, the target of revenue, still there. Gross margin, yes, still there. The timing of it is delayed a little bit because of inventory digestion and the tariff. Right now, we feel, as we said in the last call, 2026 is our quarter and our year, to take off. Okay. that is helpful. I appreciate the details there.

Analyst (Rupul Basara): And then, David, can I ask, given this environment of potential share gains and growth and you are getting to breakeven and the Newport fab, how should we think about capital allocation, right? I mean, how much you have a dividend, how should we think about increase in the dividend at the share price? I mean, how inclined are you to buy back shares? And then how should we think about CapEx as we go forward? Is there still some spend to be done? So just tell us how you when you look out over the next 12 months, how you are thinking about capital allocation in all of these different buckets? Thank you. Thanks for taking my questions.

David E. McConnell: it is a good question. But we are talking internally about this. I think as Joel mentioned, though, we still have some runway to go to finish our CapEx. Right? And the cash is down to 480 million you know, after we are done with the Itzehoe spending, it is going to be lower than that. So we have to finish the fab. We also have to pay for a restructuring plan. So I do not think right now at the share prices right now, we would obviously be wanting to look at buying back stock. The dividend is set. Dividend will not be will not be touched.

Whether the board decides to increase or not is still a decision to be made. Okay. And then lastly, you know, we have been fairly quiet on the M&A front the last couple years, and it is unusual for us in our history. I think we would like to revisit some of the options possibly in that portion of the allocation strategy. Okay?

Operator: Thank you. 1 moment for our next question. Our next question comes from Peter Peng with JPMorgan. Your line is open.

Analyst (Peter Peng): Hey, guys. Good job on the execution. Thanks for taking my question. On just on the gross margin front, you talked about some of the higher material costs and also expedites. What kind of impact does that have on your second quarter? Guide?

David E. McConnell: So it is a good question, Peter. Right now, what we have built into the 2022 is our best I would say the material prices and the ASPs are pretty much cancel each other out. Got it. Okay.

Analyst (Peter Peng): And I think there is a lot of tightness in the passive side and then also the on some of the AI MOSFET sides, and we have been hearing about you know, pricing increases in some of your analog and mixed-signal peers are starting to you know, increase prices. Wondering how are you thinking about pricing for this year?

Joel Smejkal: Peter, we started increasing pricing in the fourth quarter of last year, depending on the metal impact product by product. We have got 6 main technologies Some were impacted by metals more so than others. So we had price increases that were announced late fourth quarter, early first quarter, and then became effective based on the terms of contracts. So we had a small benefit of price ASP improvement in Q1. It was small. Q2 is better, David.

David E. McConnell: The ASP in Q2 about percent and a half, about 1%, yeah. On the margin. Yep.

Joel Smejkal: 1.5% ASPs being effective It was all about the timing. So we have raised In Q2 and then further effective in Q3. pricing on a number of the technologies. it is announced. it is effective. And you will see that Got it.

Analyst (Peter Peng): Perfect. Helpful. Improving in Q2 and Q3. Then just on the AI data center, can you just level set us on what your total AI data center exposure is on both the semiconductor and then on the passive side, and what are kind of your expectations for revenue growth this year?

Joel Smejkal: Last year, we said we were under $100 million. And this year, we will be well above that. I do not want to put a number on it at the moment. There are some supply concerns by some of our competitors. We are we are seeing a nice step up in growth in 2026. Semiconductors, MOSFETs, diodes for sure. And then the passives, as I mentioned, polymer tantalum, the current sense resistors, and magnetics products, So, we are positioning, we are connected to the ODMs in Asia. We see the programs where Vishay is on the bill of materials. And we are enjoying business there.

But we are also backtracking where we see programs that we may be missing a technology or 2 that is not on the bill of materials. We are backtracking to the design house to get Vishay on the bill of materials. So there is a lot of work going multidirectionally to make sure Vishay is further increasing our participation. In AI.

Analyst (Peter Peng): And then just last question for me is I think, was it 90 days ago, you guys still continue to see a mid- to high- single digit. I think, obviously, things started to accelerate. Maybe if you can provide an updated view on what are you thinking in terms of industry growth for this year?

Joel Smejkal: Industry growth, because of the multi market segments we are in. Well over double digit growth in AI. And that is going to continue to be very powerful segment. And we see it is about quick delivery now. Who has competitive or leading lead times and product ready to go? So that is definitely high double digit there. maybe 20% for AI. that is going to grow. Automotive car count, we see is pretty stable, but content's going up. So automotive mid single digits. Industrial, we are seeing that above 10% with the product mix we have. Passives we mentioned this a year ago. Passives was kind of leading the upturn. And I think this is what makes Vishay unique.

Being a hybrid supplier of passives and semis. We were speaking about the industrial upturn in the 2024, and we are realizing that quarter by quarter, the book to bill that we are seeing here is heavily supported by all segments, but industrial is a big part of it. Aerospace defense that is going to be a high growth market segment as well. At this point, the orders for defense are just beginning to come in. So we have got a book-to-bill of 1.34. For the company, and the defense orders are in the very early innings. So that book to bill strength is we are positioning ourselves to be even greater in gaining orders from the customers.

And then health care, Health care is positive for us because we have added more materials, and that is mid single digit. So I think we see it broad based across the board. If you were throwing a number at it, it is high single digit overall. And our plans from the beginning have been to outgrow the market and gain share. Perfect. Thank you, guys. Peter, thanks. Nice talking to you.

Operator: And I am not showing any further questions at this time. I would like to turn the call back over to Joel for any further remarks.

Joel Smejkal: All right, Kevin. Thank you very much. Thank you to everyone for joining our first quarter earnings call. As I mentioned in the fourth quarter call, 2026 is the year for Vishay 3.0 to take off. We are invested heavily in expanding our capacity. And moving closer much closer to the customers. We are starting to realize the returns on our investment. Also, I want to mention that, next week, on the 18th we will be at the JPMorgan conference. 18th and 19th. We look forward to seeing any investors there. We will talk to you again in August. Thank you again for following Vishal and we will then report our second quarter results. Thank you very much.

Have a nice day.

Operator: Thank you, ladies and gentlemen. This does conclude today's presentation. We thank you for your participation. You may now disconnect, and have a wonderful day.

Should you buy stock in Vishay Intertechnology right now?

Before you buy stock in Vishay Intertechnology, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Vishay Intertechnology wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $472,744!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,353,500!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 991% — a market-crushing outperformance compared to 207% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks »

*Stock Advisor returns as of May 13, 2026.

This article is a transcript of this conference call produced for The Motley Fool. While we strive for our Foolish Best, there may be errors, omissions, or inaccuracies in this transcript. Parts of this article were created using Large Language Models (LLMs) based on The Motley Fool's insights and investing approach. It has been reviewed by our AI quality control systems. Since LLMs cannot (currently) own stocks, it has no positions in any of the stocks mentioned. As with all our articles, The Motley Fool does not assume any responsibility for your use of this content, and we strongly encourage you to do your own research, including listening to the call yourself and reading the company's SEC filings. Please see our Terms and Conditions for additional details, including our Obligatory Capitalized Disclaimers of Liability.

The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
goTop
quote